Prep Sports - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Jack Longville scores a pair of goals as the Old Abes top the Huskies Jack Longville scores a pair of goals as the Old Abes top the Huskies

HS Sports - Thursday Video included

Scores and highlights from girls volleyball (Menomonie vs. Eau Claire Memorial, Prescott vs. Bloomer, Brookwood vs. Eau Claire Regis, Prairie Farm vs. McDonell Central, Turtle Lake vs. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran) and boys soccer (Eau Claire North vs. Eau Claire Memorial, Wausau Newman vs. McDonell/Regis)

More>>

HS Football Playoff Preview: EC Memorial at Bay Port, Fall Creek at EC Regis Video included

Memorial RB Loyal Crawford breaks through in a game against Rice Lake Memorial RB Loyal Crawford breaks through in a game against Rice Lake

The WIAA High School Football postseason kicks off tomorrow night, with some interesting matchups around the Eau Claire area - Memorial makes the trip to Bay Port in Division 1, while Regis hosts Fall Creek in a rematch of their week one showdown.

More>>

WIAA State Team Tennis Previews: EC Memorial, EC Regis Video included

EC Memorial gets ready for the state team tournament EC Memorial gets ready for the state team tournament

The 24th-annual WIAA State Girls Team Tennis Tournament begins later this week, and once again, Eau Claire will be represented in both divisions, with Regis and Memorial making it back to Madison. 

More>>

HS Sports - Tuesday Video included

McDonell Central sweeps New Auburn McDonell Central sweeps New Auburn

Local scores, volleyball brackets & results, plus highlights from girls volleyball (New Auburn vs. McDonell Central, Cornell vs. EC Immanuel Lutheran, Northwestern vs. Altoona, Boyceville vs. Colfax, Spring Valley vs. Elk Mound), and girls swimming & diving (Hudson vs. Chippewa Falls). 

More>>

WIAA announces Boys Soccer playoff brackets

The WIAA releases it's playoff brackets for boys high school soccer - Eau Claire Memorial, New Richmond, & McDonell Regis all earn #1 seeds and will begin playoff action this Thursday.

More>>

HS Sports - Saturday Video included

George Bond, Zak Sather, & David Ecker go 1-2-3 at the BRC meet George Bond, Zak Sather, & David Ecker go 1-2-3 at the BRC meet

 Local results, plus highlights from cross country and girls volleyball. 

More>>

WIAA Football playoff brackets

Saturday, the WIAA announces the football playoff brackets for all seven divisions.   All Level 1 games will be played Friday, October 20, at 7:00 P.M. 

More>>

Sports Overtime - Friday Video included

Menomonie's Justin Evans rushes for a TD as the Mustangs finish the season unbeaten Menomonie's Justin Evans rushes for a TD as the Mustangs finish the season unbeaten

Local high school football scores, plus highlights from Rice Lake vs. EC Memorial, Menomonie vs. Chippewa Falls, EC North vs. Superior, Altoona vs. Stanley-Boyd, EC Regis vs. Cadott, Barron vs. Bloomer, Spooner vs. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, Spring Valley vs. Elk Mound, as well as results from WIAA State Girls Invidual Tennis. 

More>>

Sports OT Online Wrap - 10/13/17 Video included

Bulldog Andrew Loy scores on a keeper in win over Spooner Bulldog Andrew Loy scores on a keeper in win over Spooner

News 18's Bob Bradovich, Andrew Cely, and Matt Halverson recap the final week of high school football, and look ahead to the postseason. 

More>>

WIAA sets HS football playoff field

The WIAA football playoff field of 224 teams, divided into seven divisions, is set as of Friday night.  

More>>

HS Sports - Thursday Video included

Marissa Stockman gets a kill shot as River Falls wins the Big Rivers title Marissa Stockman gets a kill shot as River Falls wins the Big Rivers title

Scores and highlights from girls volleyball (Eau Claire North vs. River Falls, Menomonie vs. Eau Claire Memorial, Marshfield Columbus vs. McDonell Central, Cochrane-Fountain City vs. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran), and cross country (Dairyland Conference Championship), plus results from the Girls WIAA Individual State Tournament.

More>>

WIAA announces Girls Volleyball playoff brackets

Area girls volleyball teams know when and where their postseason journeys will begin after the WIAA releases its playoff brackets. 

More>>

HS Sports - Tuesday Video included

EC Regis wins the Cloverbelt 2nd place match EC Regis wins the Cloverbelt 2nd place match

Local scores, plus highlights from girls volleyball (Colby vs. EC Regis, Spencer vs. Altoona, Augusta vs. EC Immanuel Lutheran), boys soccer (Rice Lake vs. EC Memorial, Black River Falls vs. McDonell/Regis), girls swimming (River Falls vs. EC North), and girls golf (WIAA State Championships). 

More>>

AP HS Football Poll - 10/10/17

Menomonie, St. Croix Central, Osceola, Stanley-Boyd, and Grantsburg are the northwest Wisconsin teams ranked in this week's poll, with Melrose-Mindoro, Independence/Gilmanton, and Spring Valley all receiving votes in the Small Division rankings. 

More>>

HS Sports - Monday Video included

ECM's Lexi Meade shoots a first round 80 ECM's Lexi Meade shoots a first round 80

Highlights from the first round of the WIAA State Girls Golf Championships as Eau Claire Memorial competes in Division 1, with Stanley-Boyd & Somerset part of the Division 2 field. 

More>>

HS Sports - Saturday Video included

Sophomore Hayden Reinders scores a 36 yard TD as the Ramblers roll Sophomore Hayden Reinders scores a 36 yard TD as the Ramblers roll

Local scores and highlights from football (Neillsville/Granton vs. Eau Claire Regis), boys soccer (Stevens Point vs. Eau Claire North, Wausau East vs. Chippewa Falls), and cross country (Old Abes Invitational)

More>>

HS Sports - Tuesday

EC North starts its season with a doubleheader sweep at Logan EC North starts its season with a doubleheader sweep at Logan

Local scores, plus highlights from baseball (EC North vs. La Crosse Logan, McDonell Central vs. Bloomer), as well as track & field (Holmen Invitational).

More>>

Powered by Frankly