Marawood Conference baseball all-conference teams - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Marawood Conference baseball all-conference teams

by Bryon Graff

(WAOW) - Tyler Hamann of Marathon is voted the South's top player.  Jacob Herbst, Park Falls & Cody Loertscher, Rib Lake share the honor in the North.

Online Reporter: Bryon Graff

MARAWOOD ALL-CONFERENCE BASEBALL - 2009
* = Unamimous
FIRST TEAM - NORTH FIRST TEAM - SOUTH
NAME SCHOOL YR. NAME SCHOOL YR.
*Chris English Abbotsford 12 *Alex Erdman Assumption 12
*Andy Ellenbecker Athens 11 *Dylan Smith Edgar 11
*Jacob Herbst Park Falls 12 *Tyler Hamann Marathon 12
*Casey Plemon Park Falls 11 *Bobby Blume Marathon 12
 Al Gelina Park Falls 11 *Cody Hanke Marathon 10
*Alex Petroski Park Falls 10 *Luke Gajewski Newman 11
*Alex Flora Phillips 11  Ryan Schwanebeck Pittsville 10
*Cody Loertscher Rib Lake 12 *Mason Nesbitt Stratford 12
*Mike Mann Rib Lake 12 *Ryan Schalow Stratford 12
*Clint Dums Rib Lake 12  Jay Wussow Stratford 12
SECOND TEAM-NORTH SECOND TEAM-SOUTH
Parker Rohland Abbotsford 12 Kyle Steele Assumption 12
Nick Belter Athens 12 Brad Birkhauer Assumption 9
Brenden Dobbs Athens 12 Andy Borchardt Edgar 11
Tyler Mader Park Falls 12 Dakota Heidmann Edgar 10
Nate Meier Park Falls 11 Brent Krautkramer Marathon 12
Cody Kreiner Phillips 11 Nick Blume Marathon 11
Jake Kreiner Phillips 12 Luke Prososki Newman 10
Blayza Clapero Phillips 11 Bradley Knoblock Newman 9
Tyler Hawkins Prentice 11 Joe Rawlings Northland Lutheran 12
Derek Niemi Rib Lake 12 Jordan Rayburn Pittsville 10
Robert Belter Stratford 12
North Co-Players of the Year - Jacob Herbst, Park Falls & Cody Loertscher, Rib Lake
South Player of the Year - Tyler Hamann, Marathon
North Coach of the Year - Tom Armstrong, Park Falls / South Coach of the Year - Steve Warren, Marathon
HONORABLE MENTION:
Abbotsford Josh Jennings, Leo Braun
Assumption Adam Irwin, Travis Primeau
Athens Kyle Ellenbecker, Jeremiah Lemmer
Auburndale Alan David, Cole Swanson
Edgar Sam Lemmer, Jarett Mueller
Marathon Will Reiche, Josh Ahles
Newman Nick Dahlke
Northland Lutheran Brett Boeck, Isaac Dahlke
Park Falls Erik Ellerson, Devon Meyer
Phillips Casey Williams, Aaron Hrad
Pittsville Kyle Krohn, Brad Ziemondorf
Prentice Nick Erickson, Trevor Maki
Rib Lake Adam Mann, Ethan Blomberg
Stratford Josh Franklin, Nick Bergs

 

Powered by Frankly