Saturday sports report 9/19/09 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Saturday sports report 9/19/09

Posted:
Lumberjack Maggie Perigee finished first at the Smiley Invite Lumberjack Maggie Perigee finished first at the Smiley Invite
Nekoosa's Jacob Peterson crosses the line ahead of the competition Nekoosa's Jacob Peterson crosses the line ahead of the competition
Merrill's Ross VanderGeest pulls tacklers across the goalline in the Jays' win over Antigo Merrill's Ross VanderGeest pulls tacklers across the goalline in the Jays' win over Antigo

By Russ Owens

(WAOW)-  The best runners from around the state invaded Wausau on Saturday for the 53rd Annual Bill Smiley Invitational at Wausau Legion Golf Course.  We had first places finishes by locals in three of the four Varsity races.  In boys division 2/3, Nekoosa's Jacob Peterson took the top spot.  In girls division 2/3, Auburndale's Danica Harrison finished ahead of the competition and in girls division one, Wausau East's Maggie Priebe took the top spot.  Also two local teams took titles on Saturday as Nekoosa took the boys division two crown while in girls division three, defending state champion Edgar finished in first.

On the football field, Antigo and Merrill went head to head in the Highway 64 rivalry with the host Jays coming out on top 28-14.  Merrill lead 7-0 at halftime.

In girls volleyball, both DC Everest and Wausau East finished unbeaten in the first leg of the WVC meet.  At the GNC meet in Tomahawk, both the host Hatchets and Merrill Bluejays finished 3-0 on the day.

LOCAL SCORES

For Smiley Invite results, please visit pttiming.com

HS Football

 Antigo 14 Merrill 28 F 

 EC Regis 32 Spencer/Columbus 7 F 

 Girls Tennis

 Newman 5 Madison Edgewood 2 F 

 Newman 2 Roncalli 5 F 

 Newman 7 St. Mary Central 0 F 

 Boys Soccer

 Marshfield 2 La Crosse Logan 0 F 

 Marshfield 8 West Salem 0 F 

Mosinee 0 Tomah 3 F

Mosinee 2 La Crosse Central 1 F

WI Valley Lutheran 0 Northland Lutheran 7 F

HS Volleyball

WVC Meet #1

1. Wausau East 3-0

2. DC Everest 2-0

3. Wausau West 2-1

4. Marshfield 1-1

5. Stevens Point 2-1

6. Rhinelander 0-2

7. WI Rapids 0-3

GNC Meet #1

1. Tomahawk 3-0

1. Merrill 3-0

3. Antigo 2-1

4. Medford 1-2

5. Mosinee 1-2

6. Lakeland 1-3

7. Northland Pines 0-3

Menasha Invite

1. Seymour 6-1

2. Auburndale 6-1

Online Reporter- Russ Owens

Powered by Frankly