Saturday sports report 2/13/10 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Saturday sports report 2/13/10

Posted:
West's Matt Nichols crosses the line first at the State Nordic Ski Championships at Nine Mile Forest West's Matt Nichols crosses the line first at the State Nordic Ski Championships at Nine Mile Forest
Wausau West's Rickie Pody celebrates after winning a match at the East Regional Wausau West's Rickie Pody celebrates after winning a match at the East Regional
The Storm's Hillary Drake makes a save during the team's loss to St. Croix Valley The Storm's Hillary Drake makes a save during the team's loss to St. Croix Valley

By Russ Owens

(WAOW)-  At the State Nordic Skiing Championships at Nine Mile Forest, Wausau West's Matt Nichols took first place in the boys race.  East's Adam Martin grabbed the third spot on the boys side.  As for the girls, West's Ashlee Marshall took a top five.  All three of those skiiers will head to Maine in March to compete in the Junior Olympics.  As for teams, West/East boys won the state title as a team.

On the mats, Wausau West, Edgar, Neillsville, Tomahawk and defending state champ Wisconsin Rapids won their respective regionals to advance to sectionals next week.

In hockey, the #2 Central Wisconsin Storm lost again to top-ranked St. Croix Valley 1-0.  The Fusion scored the winning goal in the final 32 seconds.  On the boys side, the top-ranked Wausau West Warriors throttled #7 Madison Edgewood 6-1.

For complete sectional swimming results, visit the WIAA's website.

For complete wrestling regional results, visit Track Wrestling.

LOCAL SCORES 

   G Hky

 

 St Croix 1 C W Storm 0 F 

  

Onalaska 1 SP/Rapids 4 F

 

   B Hky

 

 Madi Edge 1 Wausau West 6 F 

 

   W Hky

 

 Adrian 0  UW-Stevens Point 3 F

 

   M Hky

 

 UW-Stout 0 UW-Stevens Point  4 F

 

 

   Girls BB

 

 Nekoosa 48 Mauston 43 F 

 

   Boys BB

 

 Edgar 65 Colby 52 F 

 

   Women's BB

 

 UW-River Falls 46 UW-St. Point 70 F 

 

   Men's BB

 

 UW-Marshfield 78 UW-Marathon 81 F 

 

 UW-River Falls 47 UW-Stevens Point 68 F

 

   HS Wres

 

 1. Tomahawk 286 2. Nekoosa/Port 193 F 

 

 1. Wausau West 237 2. Marshfield 227 F

B XC Ski

1. East/West 11

2. Ashwaubenon 24

Girls XC Ski

1. Hayward 23

T2. Lakeland 31

Online Reporter- Russ Owens

 

Powered by Frankly