High School Basketball AP Polls - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

High School Basketball AP Polls

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 15, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week<s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Racine Park (11) 18-0 128 1

2. Milwaukee Hamilton (2) 14-2 108 3

3. Madison East 17-2 87 2

4. De Pere 18-1 86 5

5. Antigo 19-0 80 6

6. Madison Memorial 15-4 59 4

7. Hartland Arrowhead 17-2 44 7

8. Menomonee Falls 15-3 40 8

9. Superior 17-2 39 9

10. Kaukauna 16-3 12

Others receiving votes:

Beloit Memorial (12-7) 9, Milwaukee South (13-5) 8, Milwaukee Washington (13-5) 7, Waterford (14-3) 2, Watertown (16-3) 2, Waunakee (14-4) 2, Eau Claire Memorial (15-4) 2.

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. New Berlin Eisenhower (13) 19-0 138 1

2. Waukesha Catholic Memorial 17-2 111 2

3. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 16-3 93 3

T4. Waupun 17-2 88 5

T4. Seymour 16-2 88 4

6. Port Washington 15-3 67 7

7. Valders 16-1 60 6

8. Maple Northwestern 15-3 32 9

9. East Troy 15-3 23 10

10. Little Chute 16-3 12

Others receiving votes:

Oconto (16-2) 11, Onalaska (15-3) 10, Plymouth (14-4) 8, Pewaukee (16-3) 7, Monroe (13-5) 6, River Valley (15-2) 6, Shawano (15-3) 3, Prairie du Chien (14-4) 3, Madison Edgewood (12-7) 3, Columbus (3-14) 1.

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Cuba City (14) 20-0 140 1

2. Marathon 19-0 104 3

3. Fall Creek 17-2 97 2

4. Racine St. Catherine's 17-3 90 5

5. Manitowoc Roncalli 16-2 71 6

6. Darlington 17-2 68 4

7. Hurley 18-1 57 10

8. St. Croix Central 17-1 24

9. Whitefish Bay Dominican 14-6 23 9

10. Wild Rose 16-1 22

Others receiving votes:

Winnebago Lutheran (16-2) 14, Oostburg (15-2) 13, Eau Claire Regis (13-5) 11, Three Lakes (16-2) 9, St. Croix Falls (10-7) 8, Blair-Taylor (15-3) 7, Wisconsin Heights (15-2) 6, Arcadia (14-4) 5, Amherst (18-2) 1.

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Randolph (14) 17-0 140 1

2. Green Lake 16-1 113 3

3. Sheboygan Christian 15-2 93 4

T4. Clayton 17-1 80 2

T4. Monticello 15-2 80 6

6. Suring 16-2 76 7

7. Racine Lutheran 15-3 58 8

8. Luck 15-3 42 9

9. Prentice 15-3 29 10

10. Marshfield Columbus 15-3 26 5

Others receiving votes:

Barneveld (14-4) 12, South Shore (15-4) 10, North Crawford (16-3) 6, Racine Prairie 4, Benton (15-4) 1.

 

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 15, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week<s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Milwaukee Vincent (13) 16-1 139 1

2. Nicolet 16-1 118 2

3. De Pere 16-1 95 5

T4. Beaver Dam 16-1 84 4

T4. Menomonie (1) 16-1 84 3

6. Waterford 16-1 75 6

7. Milwaukee Pius 16-3 46 T7

8. Verona 14-3 34 9

9. Pulaski 17-2 22

10. Middleton 15-3 16

Others receiving votes: Muskego (14-3) 15, Marshfield (15-2) 12, Janesville Parker (13-4) 7, La Crosse Logan (14-3) 7, Antigo (5-11) 5, Mukwonago (14-4) 5, Germantown (15-3) 3, Neenah (15-3) 2, Oshkosh West (14-4) 1.

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Monroe (13) 17-0 139 1

2. Freedom 16-1 112 2

3. Hayward (1) 15-0 107 3

4. New Berlin Eisenhower 17-1 95 4

5. Columbus 13-2 75 5

6. Winneconne 16-1 67 6

7. Pewaukee 16-1 51 7

8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 17-1 33 8

9. New London 15-2 28 9

10. Ashland 14-1 19

Others receiving votes: Union Grove (15-2) 14, Sauk Prairie (16-3) 10, Lake Mills (14-3) 10, Green Bay Notre Dame (14-3) 7, Lakeside Lutheran (14-2) 2, Rice Lake (13-4) 1.

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Cuba City (11) 18-0 136 1

2. Osseo-Fairchild (2) 17-0 126 2

3. Lomira 17-1 93 4

4. Hurley (1) 18-1 73 6

5. Brillion 16-1 68 5

6. Belleville 15-1 61 7

7. Gillett 16-1 53 3

8. Boyceville 13-1 38 T9

9. Orfordville Parkview 14-2 29 8

10. Howards Grove 16-2 20

Others receiving votes: Eau Claire Regis (12-4) 12, Destiny (16-1) 10, Oostburg (15-3) 10, Ladysmith (16-2) 9, Neillsville (14-2) 9, Fall Creek (15-3) 8, Manitowoc Roncalli (15-2) 5, Oshkosh Lourdes (14-3) 5, Colfax (13-4) 4, Ozaukee (13-4) 1.

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Prentice (8) 17-0 129 2

2. Minong Northwood (4) 15-0 115 1

3. Wausau Newman (1) 16-2 94 3

4. Seneca 16-0 91 4

5. Black Hawk (1) 16-1 80 7

6. Marion 16-0 78 T5

7. Independence 16-1 60 8

8. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 16-1 47 9

9. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 15-2 36 T5

10. Royall 15-1 19

Others receiving votes: Weston (13-2) 15, Siren (14-3) 2, Potosi (12-4) 2, River Ridge (13-4) 1, Clayton (13-2) 1.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly