Saturday sports report 4/17/10 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Saturday sports report 4/17/10

By Russ Owens

(WAOW)-  On the softball diamond on Saturday, Wausau West went 3-0 at the Warrior Invite.  SPASH also was unbeaten on the day beating both Eau Claire North and Eau Claire Memorial.  Pitcher Kelly Franks struck out 17 batters in the Panthers' win over North. 

On the tennis court, Wausau East went unbeaten at the Lumberjacks' own invite.  Also, Marshfield went unbeaten on the day going 3-0 at the Wisconsin Valley vs. Big Rivers Conference Shootout.

In track, Newman took first on both the boys and girls side edging Arcadia. 

LOCAL SCORES

Lacrosse 

 Wausau Wolfpack 9 Middleton 8 F  

   Baseball 

 Wausau West 14 Hartford Union 9 F/GM2  

 Wausau West 10 Hartford Union 0 F/GM1 

  Wausau East 4 Merrill 10 F/GM1  

 Wausau East 1 Merrill 18 F/GM2 

DC Everest 7 Appleton North 1 F/GM1

DC Everest 2 Appleton North 12 F/GM2

    Softball 

 DC Everest 7 Chequamegon 4 F  

 Houghton, MI 0 Wausau West 13 F  

 DC Everest 17 Houghton, MI 4 F  

 Stevens Point 7 Eau Claire Memorial 2 F  

 Stevens Point 9 Eau Claire North 1 F  

 Chippewa Falls McDonell 8 Greenwood 9 F/GM1  

 Chippewa Falls McDonell 4 Greenwood 7 F/GM2  

 New London 4 Iola-Scandinavia 1 F  

 Tomahawk 15 La Crosse Logan 11 F  

 La Crosse Logan 2 Marshfield 12 F  

 Tomahawk 13 Medford 0 F  

 La Crosse Logan 3 Medford 4 F  

 Menasha 11 Nekoosa 6 F  

 Waupaca 16 Nekoosa 2 F/5  

 New London 10 Stratford 6 F  

 Phillips 4 Stratford 31 F/3 inn  

 Medford 15 Tomah 10 F  

 Tomahawk 16 Tomah 2 F  

 Chequamegon 0 Wausau West 4 F  

 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2 Wausau West 5 F  

 Eau Claire Memorial 5 Wisconsin Rapids 6 F  

 Eau Claire North 11 Wisconsin Rapids 1 F/5  

 DC Everest 17 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6 F  

 West 2 7 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 15 F  

   G Soc

  Wausau West 0 Chippewa Falls 1 F  

 Wausau East 3 Oshkosh North 1 F 

  Wausau East 0 Oshkosh West 4 F  

 Wausau West 0 Seymour 1 F  

 Wausau West 1 Waupaca 0 F/SO  

   B Tenn 

 Pacelli 0 Altoona 7 F 

 Marshfield 7 Chippewa Falls 0 F  

 Pacelli 7 Green Bay West 0 F  

 Wausau East 7 Green Bay West 0 F  

 Marshfield 5 River Falls 2 F  

 Marshfield 6 Superior 1 F 

 Pacelli 2 Wausau East 5 F  

 Altoona 2 Wausau East 5 F  

 Chippewa Falls 1 Wisconsin Rapids 6 F 

 Eau Claire North 2 Wisconsin Rapids 5 F  

 River Falls 1 Wisconsin Rapids 6 F  

   Coll Soft 

 UW-Stevens Point 2 UW-Eau Claire 3 F/GM1  

 UW-Stevens Point 3 UW-Eau Claire 9 F/GM2  

   Coll Base 

 UW-Superior 9 UW-Stevens Point 11 F/GM1  

 UW-Superior 14 UW-Stevens Point 16 F/GM2  

   G Track 

 1. Newman 120 2. Arcadia 119 F  

   B Track 

 1. Newman 132 2. Arcadia 126 F 

Online Reporter- Russ Owens

 

Powered by Frankly