Sports Express opens up- Friday Sports Report 8/27/10 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Sports Express opens up- Friday Sports Report 8/27/10

Posted:

By Russ Owens

(WAOW)-  Defending state champion Edgar struggled throughout the first quarter against Spencer-Columbus but the Wildcats came alive later in route to a 29-0 win.  Stratford also started the year off with a bang with a 32-8 win over Auburndale.  DC Everest hosted state power Homestead at Stiehm Stadium and the Evergreens battled with the Highlanders for much of the game before falling 36-22.  In our game of the night, the Merrill Blue Jays scored a 28-15 on the road at Lakeland.  New quarterback Sam Arneson had 100 plus yards rushing as well as 148 yards through the air. 

LOCAL SCORES

   HS FB 

 Phillips 8 Pittsville 52  

 Hudson 6 Rapids 35  

 Owen Withee 12 Greenwood Granton 26  

 Antigo 23 Wausau West 21  

 Merrill 28 Lakeland 15  

 Tomahawk 14 Ladysmith 39  

 Seneca 46 Port Edwards 20  

 Newman 27 Gilman 48  

 Calumet, MI 47 Northland Pines 16  

 Neillsville 0 Colby 50  

 Menomonie 22 Marshfield 14 

  Marshfield Columbus 0 Edgar 29  

 Rice Lake 21 Medford 14  

 Auburndale 8 Stratford 32  

 Thorp 36 Abbotsford 6  

 Loyal 27 Augusta 16  

 Superior 7 SPASH 44  

 Marathon 48 Chequamegon 28  

 Mosinee 45 Mauston 7 F  

 Wautoma 27 Shiocton 0 F  

 Eau Claire Regis 34 Stanley-Boyd 14  

 Witt.-Birn. 53 Sturgeon Bay 31  

 Weston 36 Tri-County 24

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

 

Amery 11, Barron 7

Antigo 23, Wausau West 21

Appleton North 10, Kimberly 6

Appleton West 22, Kaukauna 6

Appleton Xavier 21, Waupaca 14

Arcadia 46, Independence/Gilmanton 0

Ashwaubenon 49, Sheboygan North 8

Baldwin-Woodville 40, Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 14

Baraboo 28, Oregon 12

Bay Port 33, Sheboygan South 20

Beaver Dam 27, Waupun 8

Black River Falls 59, Sparta 6

Blair-Taylor 34, Onalaska Luther 6

Bloomer 43, Colfax 7

Bonduel 40, Crivitz 6

Boyceville 53, New Auburn 12

Brillion 41, Sevastopol 12

Brookfield Central 28, Racine Case 13

Brookfield East 42, Grafton 7

Brown Deer 53, Watertown Luther Prep 6

Bruce 50, Birchwood 0

Bruce 50, Birchwood/Weyerhaeuser 0

Calumet, Mich. 47, Northland Pines/Phelps 16

Cambridge 19, Pioneer Westfield 15

Cedarburg 35, Kettle Moraine 7

Chetek 20, Cameron 6

Chippewa Falls 27, Holmen 13

Clear Lake 50, Clayton 10

Crystal Falls Forest Park, Mich. 55, Washburn 6

Cudahy 34, Wauwatosa East 7

Cumberland 35, Glenwood City 0

Darlington 40, Platteville 7

De Soto 50, Brookwood 21

DeForest 21, Monroe 0

Delavan-Darien 62, Whitewater 7

Durand 6, West Salem 3

Eau Claire Memorial 28, La Crosse Logan 21

Eau Claire Regis 34, Stanley-Boyd 14

Edgar 29, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 0

Edgerton 39, Belleville/Albany 20

Elkhorn 15, Sheboygan Falls 3

Fall Creek 12, Cadott 7

Fennimore 27, Dodgeville 12

Fond du Lac 40, Neenah 7

Franklin 40, Greenfield 0

Frederic 54, Siren 6

Freedom 20, Fox Valley Lutheran 18

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 28, Tomah 27

Gibraltar 33, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3

Gillett 14, Three Lakes 7

Gilman 48, Wausau Newman 27

Green Bay East 41, Green Bay West 6

Green Bay Notre Dame 34, De Pere 0

Green Bay Southwest 34, Green Bay Preble 27

Greenwood 26, Owen-Withee 12

Hartland Arrowhead 31, West Allis Hale 7

Harvard, Ill. 15, Walworth Big Foot 7

Hilbert 41, Algoma 13

Hortonville 28, Luxemburg-Casco 27

Hurley 30, Ironwood, Mich. 6

Hustisford 29, Dodgeland 0

Ithaca 31, Cashton 7

Kenosha Bradford 49, Burlington 14

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 21, Winnebago Lutheran 2

Kewaskum 27, West Bend East 13

Kewaunee 50, Denmark 13

Kiel 38, Chilton 19

La Crosse Aquinas 32, Nekoosa 20

La Crosse Central 38, Eau Claire North 26

Ladysmith 39, Tomahawk 14

Lake Country Lutheran 26, Beloit Turner 7

Lakeside Lutheran 47, East Troy 14

Lancaster 32, Cuba City 21

Little Chute 31, Clintonville 19

Loyal 27, Augusta 16

Luck 54, Winter 0

Madison Memorial 15, Madison East 0

Madison West 26, Madison La Follette 7

Manitowoc Roncalli 59, St. Mary Central 0

Maple Northwestern 27, Ashland 8

Marathon 48, Chequamegon 28

Marshall 23, Mineral Point 13

McFarland 21, Lodi 0

Menasha 52, Oshkosh North 14

Menominee, Mich. 33, Wrightstown 12

Menomonie 22, Marshfield 14

Mequon Homestead 36, Schofield D.C. Everest 22

Merrill 28, Lakeland 15

Middleton 34, Janesville Parker 0

Milton 50, Sauk Prairie 32

Milwaukee Bradley Tech 48, Milwaukee Pulaski 0

Milwaukee Hamilton 29, Wauwatosa West 16

Milwaukee Madison 20, Milwaukee Vincent 16

Milwaukee Pius 63, Whitnall 15

Mondovi 30, Prescott 7

Monona Grove 17, Reedsburg 0

Montello/Princeton 33, Cambria-Friesland 16

Mosinee 45, Mauston 7

Mukwonago 36, Lake Geneva Badger 14

Muskego 42, Port Washington 20

New Holstein 35, Valders 14

New Lisbon 22, Kickapoo/LaFarge 12

New London 32, Oconto Falls 14

New Richmond 26, River Falls 7

Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 34, Bark River-Harris, Mich. 22

Northwood/Solon Springs 62, Cornell 0

Oak Creek 31, Hartford 14

Oconomowoc 22, Menomonee Falls 6

Omro 27, North Fond du Lac 16

Oostburg 34, Mishicot 14

Oshkosh Lourdes 18, Lomira 6

Oshkosh West 23, Appleton East 21

Peshtigo 21, Oconto 6

Pewaukee 25, New Berlin Eisenhower 15

Pittsville 52, Phillips 8

Plum City 20, Spring Valley 14

Potosi 34, Highland 0

Poynette 28, Howards Grove 3

Prairie du Chien 29, Viroqua 16

Pulaski 27, Manitowoc 6

Racine Park 43, Milwaukee South 8

Randolph 28, Markesan 0

Reedsville 20, Manitowoc Lutheran 13

Rice Lake 21, Medford 14

Ripon 39, Cedar Grove-Belgium 12

River Valley 28, Brodhead/Juda 14

Royall 34, Riverdale 6

Seneca 46, Port Edwards 20

Shawano 28, Marinette 20

Sheboygan Lutheran/Kohler 13, Milwaukee Hope School 0

Shell Lake 35, Turtle Lake 32

Slinger 37, Random Lake 0

Somerset 46, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 26

South Milwaukee 27, New Berlin West 13

Spooner 23, Grantsburg 0

St. Croix Central 30, Unity 12

St. Francis 48, Shorewood/Milwaukee Messmer 9

Stephenson, Mich. 53, Elkhart Lake 13

Stevens Point 44, Superior 7

Stoughton 20, Portage 7

Stratford 32, Auburndale 8

Suring 49, Laona/Wabeno 0

Thorp 36, Abbotsford 6

Two Rivers 24, Coleman 18

Verona 42, Janesville Craig 14

Waterford 21, Plymouth 7

Waterloo 16, Pardeeville 6

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 41, West Allis Central 7

Waukesha North 28, Watertown 13

Waukesha South 34, Nicolet 28

Waunakee 42, Fort Atkinson 0

Wausaukee 44, White Lake/Elcho 0

Wautoma 27, Shiocton 0

Wauzeka 42, Fall River 6

Webster 20, Lake Holcombe 13

West Iron County, Mich. 28, Florence 22

Westby 34, Richland Center 32

Weyauwega-Fremont 14, Adams-Friendship 0

Wild Rose 35, Iola-Scandinavia 7

Wilmot 14, Catholic Central 7

Winneconne 24, Berlin 0

Wisconsin Dells 21, Columbus 12

Wisconsin Heights 28, Deerfield 7

Wisconsin Rapids 35, Hudson 6

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 53, Sturgeon Bay 31

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Online Reporter- Russ Owens

Friday's Scores

Powered by Frankly