Level One HS Football- Sports Express 10/26/10 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Level One HS Football- Sports Express 10/26/10

Posted:

By Russ Owens

(WAOW)-  High school football hit the first round of the playoffs on Tuesday night and we have several local teams moving on after Level One.  In Division 1, SPASH got a big home win over Eau Claire Memorial beating the Old Abes 30-7.  Now the Panthers are moving on to take on Wisconsin Rapids who SPASH already beat in the last week of the regular season.

In Division Two, we had a big upset as Marshfield went on the road and took down top-seeded La Crosse Logan 7-6.  Merrill also beat Antigo for the second time this season after a 19-14 win. 

In Division Five, Colby is moving on to Level Two after a 44-20 win over Ladysmith.  And in Division Six, Edgar began its quest for back-to-back state titles after a 19-0 win over Athens.

LOCAL SCORES

   HS FB 

 Ladysmith 20 Colby 44 F  

 Wrightstown 23 Wautoma 41 F  

 Reedsville 20 No. Elite 9 F  

 Greenwood/Granton 48 Cochrane-Fount. City 16 F  

 Stratford 35 Poynette 13 F  

 Assumption 7 Cambria-Fries. 0 F  

 Flambeau 6 Thorp 24 F  

 Pecatonica/Argyle 25 Necedah 12 F  

 Iola-Scan. 27 Wild Rose 20 F  

 WI Rapids 48 Chip Falls 13 F  

 Marshfield 7 La Crosse Logan 6 F  

 Mosinee 7 Xavier 42 F  

 Gale-Ett.-Tremp. 0 Nekoosa 34 F 

  Wabeno/Laona 13 Bonduel 42 F  

 Newman 25 Suring 0 F  

 Osh. Lourdes 0 Marion/Tigerton 18 F  

 EC Memorial 7 SPASH 30 F  

 Auburndale 6 Pardeeville 34 F  

 Randolph 54 Port Edwards 6 F  

 Athens 6 Edgar 29 F  

 Turtle Lake 8 Gilman 55 F  

 Markesan 16 Pacelli 37 F  

 Wausau W. 16 Appleton N. 20 F  

 Merrill 19 Antigo 14 F  

 No. Pines 6 Waupaca 48 F 

STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

First Round

Division 1

 

Appleton North 20, Wausau West 16

Bay Port 24, Oshkosh West 7

Germantown 29, Sheboygan South 15

Hartford 6, Madison Memorial 0, 2OT

Hartland Arrowhead 35, Sun Prairie 0

Kenosha Bradford 70, Milwaukee Bay View 8

Kenosha Tremper 20, Milwaukee Hamilton 7

Lake Geneva Badger 16, Janesville Parker 14

Manitowoc 42, Milwaukee Madison 6

Mequon Homestead 35, Milwaukee Vincent 0

Middleton 36, Mukwonago 14

Milwaukee Marquette 47, Milwaukee King 0

Muskego 20, Milwaukee Riverside 12

Stevens Point 30, Eau Claire Memorial 7

Waukesha West 30, Verona 13

Wisconsin Rapids 48, Chippewa Falls 13

 

Ashwaubenon 33, Shawano Community 0

Brookfield East 31, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 14

Cedarburg 42, West Bend West 0

DeForest 35, Wilmot 0

Franklin 47, Whitnall 25

Hortonville 36, Tomah 35

Kimberly 24, Pulaski 0

Marshfield 7, La Crosse Logan 6

Menasha 40, Green Bay Southwest 0

Menomonie 35, Holmen 7

Merrill 19, Antigo 14

Milton 52, Westosha Central 14

Milwaukee Pius 22, Greendale 20

Monona Grove 40, Sussex Hamilton 19

South Milwaukee 20, Brookfield Central 13

Waunakee 35, Beaver Dam 0

 

Appleton Xavier 42, Mosinee 7

Delavan-Darien 41, Evansville 14

Kewaskum 21, Ripon 0

Lodi 24, Wisconsin Dells 12

Luxemburg-Casco 13, Green Bay Notre Dame 0

McFarland 30, Madison Edgewood 13

Milwaukee Lutheran 35, Brown Deer 27

Mount Horeb/Barneveld 34, Jefferson 32, 3OT

New Richmond 40, West Salem 14

Plymouth 28, Whitefish Bay 7

Rice Lake 49, Black River Falls 20

Seymour 28, Two Rivers 13

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 14, Pewaukee 13

Waupaca 48, Northland Pines 6

West De Pere 40, Little Chute 6

Wisconsin Lutheran 32, New Berlin West 9

 

Baldwin-Woodville 37, Spooner 0

Bloomer 28, Durand 8

Brodhead/Juda 42, Prairie du Chien 13

Kewaunee 28, Winneconne 16

Kiel 18, Racine St. Catherine's 15, OT

Lakeside Lutheran 22, North Fond du Lac 20

Manitowoc Roncalli 28, Valders 7

Maple Northwestern 42, St. Croix Falls 0

Nekoosa 34, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0

New Glarus/Monticello 14, River Valley 13

New Holstein 59, Montello/Princeton 14

Omro 28, Chilton 0

Platteville 48, Marshall 20

Somerset 38, St. Croix Central 14

Walworth Big Foot 35, Lake Mills 0

Wautoma/Faith Christian Academy 41, Wrightstown 23

 

Arcadia 40, La Crosse Aquinas 0

Bonduel 42, Laona/Wabeno 13

Brillion 30, Cedar Grove-Belgium 0

Colby 44, Ladysmith 20

Darlington 30, Lancaster 19

Greendale Martin Luther 41, Palmyra-Eagle 28

Laconia 20, Peshtigo 7

Marion/Tigerton 12, Oshkosh Lourdes 0

Mondovi 34, Stanley-Boyd 14

Oostburg 41, Kenosha St. Joseph 0

Osseo-Fairchild 41, Cameron 8

Pardeeville 34, Auburndale 6

Reedsville 20, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 9

Stratford 35, Poynette 13

Waterloo 42, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 25

 

Bangor 40, Melrose-Mindoro 8

Blair-Taylor 27, Alma/Pepin 0

Coleman 12, Sevastopol 8

Eau Claire Regis 38, Clear Lake 16

Edgar 29, Athens 6

Fond du Lac Springs 21, Hilbert 10

Hurley 42, Northwood/Solon Springs 14

Iola-Scandinavia 27, Wild Rose 20

Lake Country Lutheran 14, Johnson Creek 7

Mineral Point 28, River Ridge 8

Ozaukee 37, Brookfield Academy 0

Pecatonica/Argyle 25, Necedah 12

Shiocton 24, Florence 20

Thorp 24, Flambeau 6

Whitehall 14, Iowa-Grant 6

 

Benton/Scales Mound 14, Seneca 13

Catholic Central 40, Black Hawk 6

De Soto 24, Cashton 8

Frederic 39, Elmwood 0

Gilman 55, Turtle Lake 8

Greenwood 46, Cochrane-Fountain City 18

Hillsboro 12, Weston 6

Ithaca 44, Shullsburg 12

Luck 13, Clayton 0

Plum City 26, Alma Center Lincoln 6

Potosi 60, Wauzeka 8

Randolph 54, Port Edwards 6

Rio 29, Living Word Lutheran 14

Shell Lake 50, McDonell Central 0

Wausau Newman 25, Suring 0

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 7, Cambria-Friesland 0

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Online Reporter- Russ Owens

 

Division 7

Division 6

Division 5

Division 4

Division 3

Division 2

Tuesday's Scores

Powered by Frankly