Three Pointers named WIAC Athletes of Week - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Three Pointers named WIAC Athletes of Week


WIAC Athletes of the Week

(Week of Nov. 29 - Dec. 5)


Jontae Koonkaew, Senior (Apple Valley, Minn.), Guard of UW-River Falls

Koonkaew helped lead the Falcons to two WIAC wins, including a 73-60 win over No. 1-ranked UW-Stevens Point and road victory at UW-Superior.  In the win over the Pointers, he led all scorers with 20 points.  He was 8-of-14 from the field, including one-of-two from three-point range. He was a perfect three-of-three at the line.  Koonkaew also led the team with four assists and added three rebounds, one blocked shot and one steal.  In 28 minutes of action, he did not commit a turnover.  In the two WIAC contests, Koonkaew scored 29 points, had five assists, five rebounds and two steals.  He was 11-of-24 (45.8 percent) from the field, including two-of-three (66.7 percent) from behind the arc.  Koonkaew was a perfect five-of-five at the line. 

Also nominated:

UW-Eau Claire, Amadou Fofana, Senior, Inside, Appleton, Wis. (West)
UW-Oshkosh, Brian Washington, Sophomore, Forward, Waukesha, Wis. (South)
UW-Platteville, Nick Allen, Senior, Guard, Barneveld, Wis.

UW-Stevens Point, Dan Tillema, Junior, Forward, Randolph, Wis.

UW-Stout, Mahlon Thomas, Senior, Forward, Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Park Center)
UW-Superior, Jake Smith, Senior, Guard, Rhinelander, Wis. 


Britta Petersen, Senior (Luck, Wis.), Post of UW-Stevens Point

Petersen averaged 13.0 points a game in two conference wins during the week.  In the WIAC opener, she tallied 10 points in 18 minutes, while grabbing three rebounds in a win over UW-Stout.  Traveling to UW-River Falls, Petersen led the Pointers in scoring with 16 points and tallied 13 rebounds to register her first double-double of the season.  Against the Falcons, Petersen shot 60 percent from the field and a perfect two-for-two from both beyond the arc and at the free throw line.  She leads the Pointers in scoring and blocked shots. 

Also nominated:

UW-Eau Claire, Nicole Christianson, Junior, Guard, Chetek, Wis.

UW-La Crosse, Lindsey Litrenta, Senior, Guard, Rothschild (D.C. Everest)

UW-Oshkosh, Michelle Boeder, Senior, Guard, Oshkosh, Wis. (West)

UW-Platteville, Liz Lawinger, Sophomore, Guard, Mineral Point, Wis.

UW-Stout, Sami Schoeder, Freshman, Guard, Durand, Wis.

UW-Superior, Hailey Hart, Junior, Forward, Osseo, Wis. (Osseo-Fairchild)

UW-Whitewater, Chantel Burg, Junior, Forward, Hartford, Wis. 


Kurt Weston, Sophomore (Roseau, Minn.), Forward of UW-Eau Claire

Weston scored three goals, one Friday and two Saturday, to help the Blugolds to two WIAC wins against No. 13-ranked UW-Stout.  In Friday's 4-3 victory, he scored the game-winning goal at 16:10 in the third period to give the squad a 4-2 lead.  In a 5-2 victory Dec. 4, he scored UW-Eau Claire's second goal at 1:16 in the second and again at 16:44 in the period to give the Blugolds a 5-0 advantage.  The last time UW-Eau Claire won both games in a Friday-Saturday series against UW-Stout was Oct. 24 and 25, 1997.  Saturday's win was also the fourth in a row for the Blugolds and sixth win this season over a ranked opponent. 

Also nominated:

UW-River Falls, Scott Lewan, Freshman, Goalie, Westland, Mich.

UW-Superior, Pat Dalbec, Freshman, Forward, Superior, Wis. 



Ryan Farmer, Junior (Naperville, Ill.), of UW-Stevens Point

Farmer qualified for the NCAA Division III Championship in two events at the Wheaton College (Ill.) Invitational.  In the 100-yard butterfly, he finished first and qualified for nationals with a time of 49.82.   In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the Farmer led team, finished first with a qualifying time of 3:04.57. 

Also nominated:

UW-Eau Claire, Alex Plaetzer, Junior, Rochester, Minn. (John Marshall)
UW-La Crosse, Bill Shuster, Senior, Glendale, Wis. (Nicolet)
UW-Oshkosh, Dalton Anderson, Sophomore, Elkhorn, Wis.

UW-River Falls, Dan Blasberg, Senior, Eagan, Minn. & Justin Anderson, Senior, Little Canada, Minn. (Roseville)


Andrew Janny, Freshman (Waukesha, Wis./West), of UW-La Crosse

Janny placed second in the one-meter (252.50 points) and three-meter (258.10) competition as UW-La Crosse finished second at the University of St. Thomas (Minn.) Invitational Dec. 4. 

Also nominated:
No other individuals were nominated. 



Katelyn Hartung, Senior (Madison, Wis./Memorial), of UW-La Crosse

Hartung won three individual events as UW-La Crosse captured the team title at University of St. Thomas (Minn.) Invitational. She won the 100-yard freestyle (54.29), 200-yard freestyle (1:58.76) and 500-yard freestyle (5:21.36).  Hartung was also a member of four winning relays, including the 200-yard medley (1:52.34) and 400-yard medley (4:07.79) and 400-yard freestyle (3:38.58) and 800-yard freestyle (7:59.33). 

Also nominated:

UW-Eau Claire, Karen Boosalis, Junior, Maple Grove, Minn.
UW-Oshkosh, Samantha Sommers, Junior, Suamico, Wis. (Bay Port)
UW-River Falls, Desi Danforth, Freshman, Andover, Minn.

UW-Stevens Point, Jenny Bussey, Senior, Chanhassen, Minn.

Samantha Koch, Senior (New Berlin, Wis./West), of UW-La Crosse

Koch was second in the one-meter competition (222.30 points) and fourth in the three-meter (216.35) at UW-La Crosse won the University of St. Thomas (Minn.) Invitational. 

Also nominated:

No other individuals were nominated. 


Ben Engelland, Senior (Neenah, Wis.), 184 pounds of UW-Stevens Point

Engelland started the week with a major decision victory in the opening conference dual against UW-Oshkosh.  He finished his week with a perfect 3-0 record at the Holiday Inn Express/UW-La Crosse Wrestling Duals.  In his first match, Engelland defeated NCAA Division II opponent, Mic Berg of St. Cloud State University (Minn.), 2-0.  Engelland was then victorious over Matt Pfarr of St. John's University (Minn.), 4-0.  In the third round the No. 14-ranked Pointers defeated No. 10-ranked Cornell College (Iowa) as Engelland concluded the meet with a 4-1 win to improve to 13-0 on the season.  He is ranked second in the country at 184 pounds. 

Also nominated:

UW-La Crosse, Adam Sheley, Sophomore, 133 pounds, Geneseo, Ill.

UW-Oshkosh, Sam Engelland, Junior, 184 pounds/197 pounds, Neenah, Wis.

UW-Platteville, Allen Fish, Sophomore, 133 pounds, Leaf River, Ill. (Byron)

UW-Whitewater, James Zarate, Senior, 285 pounds, Waukesha, Wis. (North)

Courtesy:  WIAC



Powered by Frankly