PREP POLLS: Boys & Girls basketball - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

PREP POLLS: Boys & Girls basketball

File Photo: High School Basketball File Photo: High School Basketball

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 3, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School;Record;Points

1. Milwaukee King (7);8-0;97

2. Appleton East (3);9-0;86

T3. Germantown;10-1;67

T3. Madison Memorial;7-1;67

5. De Pere;7-1;54

6. Milwaukee Riverside;6-0;49

7. Marshfield;8-0;47

8. Hartland Arrowhead;8-2;25

9. Racine Case;6-1;19

T10. Sheboygan North;8-2;14

T10. Superior;6-1;14

Others receiving votes:

Sun Prairie 6, Milwaukee Washington 2, Milwaukee Hamilton 2, Beloit Memorial 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Points

1. Onalaska (6);8-0;94

2. Monroe (2);8-0;84

3. Waunakee (1);8-0;81

T4. Seymour;7-0;65

T4. New Richmond (1);7-0;65

6. Rice Lake;7-1;46

7. Two Rivers;7-0;40

8. Pewaukee;7-1;31

9. Wisconsin Lutheran;7-2;24

10. La Crosse Logan;5-2;8

Others receiving votes:

McFarland 4, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, New Berlin West 4.

Division 3

School;Record;Points

1. Racine St. Catherine's (10);8-0;100

2. La Crosse Aquinas;7-1;70

3. East Troy;7-1;64

4. Delafield St. John's NW;5-0;58

T5. Brillion;9-0;55

T5. Manitowoc Roncalli;8-1;55

7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau;7-0;42

8. Winneconne;9-1;30

9. Lodi;7-0;28

10. Omro;8-0;27

Others receiving votes:

Whitefish Bay Dominican 6, Lake Mills 6, Lakeside Lutheran 5, Clinton 2, Altoona 2.

Division 4

School;Record;Points

1. Blair-Taylor (6);6-0;93

T2. Marathon;9-0;67

T2. Oostburg (1);7-0;67

T2. Racine Lutheran (2);7-1;67

5. Cuba City;6-1;53

6. Eau Claire Regis (1);8-1;51

7. Amherst;7-1;42

8. Darlington;7-1;35

9. Laconia;6-1;22

10. Auburndale;7-1;21

Others receiving votes:

Colby 15, Grantsburg 15, Spring Valley 1, Ozaukee 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points

1. Randolph (9);8-2;97

2. Benton;8-1;80

3. Sheboygan Lutheran;8-1;67

T4. Suring;7-1;60

T4. Bayfield (1);6-0;60

6. Green Bay NEW Lutheran;6-1;52

7. Prentice;7-1;36

8. Seneca;4-0;34

9. Barneveld;5-1;27

10. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran;4-0;17

Others receiving votes:

Gilmanton 15, Monticello 5.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

******************************************************

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 3, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School;Record;Points

1. Milwaukee Pius (7);9-0;88

2. Nicolet (1);8-1;79

3. Milwaukee Vincent;4-1;63

4. De Pere;6-1;56

5. Fond du Lac;9-0;53

6. Racine Case;5-1;37

7. Middleton;7-1;35

8. Chippewa Falls (1);7-0;32

9. Pulaski;5-1;19

10. Superior;5-1;13

Others receiving votes: Muskego 10, Janesville Craig 6, Sheboygan North 2, Janesville Parker 1, Eau Claire North 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Points

1. Luxemburg-Casco (6);6-0;84

2. Pewaukee (1);8-0;74

3. New Berlin Eisenhower (2);6-1;72

4. Madison Edgewood;5-1;55

5. West Bend East;7-0;44

6. Milton;5-1;36

7. Union Grove;6-1;31

8. Slinger;8-1;14

T9. Waukesha Catholic Memorial;5-2;13

T9. Beaver Dam;6-3;13

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 12, Ashland 9, Cedarburg 9, Hayward 9, New London 7, Wauwatosa West 6, Wisconsin Lutheran 4, Delavan-Darien 3.

Division 3

School;Record;Points

1. Richland Center (7);7-0;86

T2. Whitefish Bay Dominican (1);8-0;74

T2. Freedom (1);7-1;74

4. Adams-Friendship;9-1;53

5. Columbus;4-1;45

6. Kewaunee;7-1;44

7. Lomira;6-1;40

8. Winnebago Lutheran;4-1;21

9. Edgerton;6-1;14

10. Racine St. Catherine's;6-2;9

Others receiving votes: Lake Mills 8, Clinton 7, Lakeside Lutheran 6, East Troy 6, Mondovi 5, Valders 2, Bloomer 1.

Division 4

School;Record;Points

1. Eau Claire Regis (6);8-0;86

2. Algoma (1);8-0;80

3. Osseo-Fairchild;8-1;55

4. Colfax;5-1;48

T5. Owen-Withee;6-0;36

T5. Oshkosh Lourdes (1);6-2;36

7. Oostburg;5-2;30

8. Lancaster;7-0;29

9. Auburndale;7-1;27

10. Belleville;6-1;22

Others receiving votes: Hurley 19, Bonduel 15, Cambridge 8, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 2, Westby 1, Darlington 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points

1. Wausau Newman (8);9-0;89

2. Seneca;8-0;74

3. Black Hawk (1);6-0;72

4. Prentice;5-1;55

5. Siren;5-0;54

6. Highland;5-0;45

7. Goodman Pembine;6-1;37

8. Cashton;6-1;17

T9. Barneveld;4-3;14

T9. Rio;5-1;14

Others receiving votes: Lake Holcombe 7, Minong Northwood 7, Independence 5, Wausaukee 5.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly