Pointers Egner and Petersen Are WIAC's Best - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Pointers Egner and Petersen Are WIAC's Best

Posted:

STEVENS POINT (Press Release) - Britta Petersen was named the WIAC Player of the Year for the 2010-11 Women's Basketball season and Pointers head coach Shirley Egner took home coach of the year honors for the fourth time.

Petersen was named to the All-WIAC Team for the third consecutive year after leading the Pointers in scoring and rebounding this season. She is averaging 14.4 points and 5.2 rebounds per game.

Joining Petersen on the All-WIAC First Team were Andrea Flease and Ashley Averkamp. It was the second straight season Flease was named to the All-WIAC team while it was Averkamp's first time on the All-WIAC team.

Flease led the conference in assists this season, averaging 4.9 assists per game and was also second in the league in steals. Averkamp was the Pointers second leading scorer, averaging 9.5 points per game and also led the team in blocks with 28.

Flease was also selected to the All-Defensive team for the second straight season.

Junior Cassie Bandow was named to the All-WIAC Honorable Mention team for the second consecutive season. Bandow averaged seven points per game and shot 81 percent from the free throw line.

Senior Christin Coles was selected to the All-Sportmanship Team. Coles averaged 6.6 points per game, while shooting 34 percent from three point range.

The Pointers finished the WIAC regular season with a perfect 16-0 record, becoming just the sixth team to accomplish that feat. They also captured their fourth straight WIAC Tournament title.

2010-11 All-WIAC Women's Basketball Team

First Team

Name, School, Year, Position, Hometown (High School)
Ashley Averkamp, Stevens Point, Junior, Post, New Berlin, Wis. (West)
Dana Churchill, La Crosse, Senior, Forward, Sheboygan, Wis. (North)
Shelby Churchill, Oshkosh, Senior, Forward, Sheboygan, Wis. (North)
Andrea Flease, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, New London, Wis.
Danielle Frank, La Crosse, Senior, Center, Caledonia, Minn.
Tiffany Gregorich, River Falls, Junior, Guard, Altoona, Wis.
Hannah Mesick, Eau Claire, Senior, Center, Chatfield, Minn.
Britta Petersen, Stevens Point, Senior, Post, Luck, Wis.
Dana Thompson, Whitewater, Senior, Center, Belleville, Wis.
Tricia VanVreede, Stout, Senior, Forward, Little Chute, Wis. (Kimberly)

Honorable Mention
Cassie Bandow, Stevens Point, Junior, Guard, Plover, Wis. (Pacelli)
Michelle Boeder, Oshkosh, Senior, Guard, Oshkosh, Wis. (West)
Ashley Callahan, Platteville, Junior, Center, Dubuque, Iowa (Hempstead)
Nicole Christianson, Eau Claire, Junior, Guard, Chetek, Wis.
Bri Davis, Superior, Junior, Forward, Hermantown, Minn.
Maranda Dohrn, River Falls, Junior, Forward, Lake City, Minn.
Hailey Hart, Superior, Junior, Forward, Osseo, Wis.
Alise Holst, River Falls, Junior, Forward, Plainview, Minn. (Plainview-Elgin-Millville)
Lindsey Litrenta, La Crosse, Senior, Guard, Rothschild, Wis. (D.C. Everest)
Sami Schoeder, Stout, Freshman, Guard, Durand, Wis.
Kelsey Thingvold, Superior, Senior, Forward, Crystal, Minn.

All-Defensive Team
Andrea Flease, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, New London, Wis.
Danielle Frank, La Crosse, Senior, Center, Caledonia, Minn.
Tiffany Gregorich, River Falls, Junior, Guard, Altoona, Wis.
Ellen Plendl, Eau Claire, Junior, Center, Chippewa Falls, Wis. (McDonell)
Kaitlyn Thill, Whitewater, Freshman, Guard, Belgium, Wis. (Ozaukee)

All-Sportsmanship Team
Callie Halama, Eau Claire, Junior, Forward, Independence, Wis.
Danielle Frank, La Crosse, Senior, Center, Caledonia, Minn.
Katie Kitzke, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Guard, South Milwaukee, Wis.
Ashley Wolf, Platteville, Senior, Guard, Verona, Wis.
Maranda Dohrn, River Falls, Junior, Forward, Lake City, Minn.
Christin Coles, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, Hustisford, Wis.
Brittney Gerber, Stout, Senior, Guard, Exeland, Wis. (Bruce)
Kelsey Thingvold, Superior, Senior, Forward, Crystal, Minn.
Melissa Olsen, Whitewater, Senior, Forward, Carol Stream, Ill. (West Chicago Community)

 

Player of the Year:  Britta Petersen of Stevens Point
Coach of the Year:  Shirley Egner of Stevens Point
Judy Kruckman Co-Scholar-Athletes:  Hannah Mesick of Eau Claire and Dana Churchill of La Crosse

 

Courtesy: UWSP Press Release

Powered by Frankly