Friday Sports Report - 4/29/11 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Friday Sports Report - 4/29/11

Posted:

(WAOW) - It was a busy Friday of high school sports, as the sun finally decided to shine.  Golfers from the Great Northern Conference converged on Indianhead Golf Course in Mosinee.  Rhinelander came away with a 5-stroke win over 2nd-place Mosinee.  Indians golfer Kyle Kolberg took medalist honors with a 78.

On the baseball diamond, either defending state champion Marathon or possibly Pittsville are the popular picks to win the Marawood South division title.  However, going into Friday, only Edgar and Newman held unblemished records in conference play.  In fact, Edgar handed Pittsville their lone league loss and Newman did the same to Marathon.  Those two Marawood unbeatens squared off at Athletic Park in Wausau on Friday...and ended up playing well into the night.  The Wildcats win the first game of a doubleheader, 13-10 in 11 innings.  Newman rebounds with a 20-8 victory in the nightcap.  "Nightcap" is the proper word, as the second game didn't end until well after 11pm!

Here are the rest of your local scores from Friday:

Boys Golf

  1. Rhinelander 335 2. Mosinee 340 F 

  1. SPASH 318 2. WI Rapids 331 F 

 

Baseball

 Chequamegon 3 Rib Lake 0 F 

 Neillsville 1 Greenwood 10 F 

 Medford 9 Tomahawk 4 F/Gm.1 

 Gilman 9 Owen-Withee 3 F 

 Merrill 14 Antigo 4 F/5 

 Nekoosa 12 Adams-Friend. 4 F 

 Tigerton 11 Alm.-Banc. 12 F 

 N'land Luth. 3 Auburndale 2 F/Gm.1 

 SPASH 4 DCE 2 F/9 

 Edgar 13 Newman 10 F 

 Assumption 0 Marathon 5 F 

 Marshfield 8 Wausau E. 3 F 

 Wausau W. 7 WI Rapids 4 F/9 

 Rhinelander 5 Mosinee 0 F/Gm.1 

 Pacelli 13 Witt.-Birn. 5 F 

 Medford 11 Tomahawk 1 F/Gm.2 

 Merrill 6 Antigo 5 F/8 

 Stratford 0 Pittsville 4 F 

 Athens 12 Prentice 2 F/5 

 N'land Luth. 8 Auburndale 5 F/Gm.2 

 Spencer 5 Loyal 4 F 

 SPASH 10 DCE 0 F 

 Rhinelander 15 Mosinee 6 F/Gm.2 

 

Softball

 No. Pines 8 Phillips 4 F 

 Hurley 5 Tomahawk 2 F/11 

 Tigerton 13 Alm.-Banc. 0 F/5 

 Loyal 6 Spencer 7 F 

 WI Rapids 7 Wausau W. 6 F 

 Nekoosa 5 Adams-Friend. 9 F 

 Athens 13 Prentice 3 F/5 

 Merrill 2 Antigo 9 F/Gm.2 

 Bonduel 1 Iola-Scan. 10 F 

 Merrill 3 Antigo 4 F/Gm.1 

 Pittsville 5 Stratford 4 F 

 Pacelli 3 Witt.-Birn. 2 F/10 

 Gilman 19 Owen-Withee 2 F/5 

 Assumption 1 Marathon 11 F/5 

 Rosholt 9 Tri-Co. 1 F 

 

Girls Soccer

 Wausau E. 2 SPASH 2 F 

 Merrill 0 Lakeland 2 F 

 

Boys Tennis

 Wausau W. 4 WI Rapids 3 F 

 Pacelli 6 St. Mary C. 1 F 

 

Girls Track

 1. SPASH 161 2. DCE 134 F 

 1. Edgar 202 2. Mosinee 185 F 

 

Boys Track 

 1. Marathon 141 2. Edgar 125 F 

Powered by Frankly