WIAA releases Division 3-7 football brackets - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

WIAA releases Division 3-7 football brackets

Posted:

(WAOW) - Below are the Division 3-7 football playoff pairings:

*** TENTATIVE PAIRINGS ***

All games hosted by seeded team unless indicated. Pairings listed as they
would align on brackets. At Level 4, Group A plays Group B, and Group C
plays Group D.

 
DIVISION 3
 
Group A
#1 Mosinee (6-0, 9-0) vs. Rice Lake (5-2, 6-3)
#4 Northland Pines (4-2, 6-3) vs. Notre Dame (5-3, 5-4)
#3 Medford Area (4-2, 6-3) vs. Seymour (5-3, 6-3)
#2 West Salem (5-1, 6-3) vs. Ellsworth (4-3, 5-4)
 
Group B
#1 West De Pere (8-0, 9-0) vs. Fox Valley Lutheran (6-2, 6-3)
#4 Luxemburg-Casco (7-1, 8-1) vs. Plymouth (6-1, 7-2)
#3 Xavier (7-1, 8-1) vs. Marinette (5-3, 5-3)
#2 Waupaca (7-1, 7-2) vs. Sheboygan Falls (4-3, 5-4)
 
Group C
#1 Jefferson (7-0, 9-0) vs. Delavan-Darien (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Madison Edgewood (5-1, 7-2) vs. Edgerton (4-3, 5-4)
#3 Lodi (4-1, 7-2) vs. Mount Horeb/Barneveld (4-2, 6-3)
#2 Big Foot  (7-0, 9-0) vs. East Troy (5-2, 7-2)
 
Group D
#1 Wisconsin Lutheran (7-0, 7-2) vs. Milwaukee Lutheran (4-3, 6-3)
#4 New Berlin Eisenhower (6-2, 7-2) vs. Cudahy (4-4, 4-5)
#3 Pewaukee (7-1, 7-2) vs. Catholic Memorial (5-2, 6-3)
#2 Kewaskum (7-0, 9-0) vs. Brown Deer (5-3, 5-4)
 
 
DIVISION 4
 
Group A
#1 Saint Croix Central (6-0, 9-0) vs. Baldwin-Woodville (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Durand  (5-2, 7-2) vs. Northwestern (4-3, 5-4)
#3 Somerset (6-1, 8-1) vs. Unity (4-2, 5-4)
#2 Saint Croix Falls (5-1, 7-2) vs. Spooner (5-2, 7-2)
 
Group B
#1 Nekoosa (5-0, 8-1) vs. Spencer/Columbus Catholic (4-4, 4-5)
#4 Wautoma (4-1, 7-2) vs. Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (5-1, 7-2)
#3 Omro (7-1, 8-1) vs. Westfield Area (3-2, 4-5)
#2 Bloomer (7-0, 8-1) vs. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (4-2, 6-3)
 
Group C
#1 Marshall (5-0, 8-1) vs. River Valley (3-2, 5-4)
#4 Brodhead/Juda (6-1, 7-2) vs. Platteville (4-1, 8-1)
#3 Lakeside Lutheran (5-0, 8-1) vs. Winnebago Lutheran (5-3, 5-4)
#2 Racine St. Catherine's (5-0, 8-1) vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (5-3, 5-4)
      at Horlick
 
Group D
#1 Wrightstown (9-0, 9-0) vs. Freedom (5-3, 5-4)
#4 Peshtigo (4-3, 4-5) vs. Sturgeon Bay (5-4, 5-4)
#3 Kewaunee (7-2, 7-2) vs. Kiel (4-3, 6-3)
#2 University School (5-1, 5-4) vs. Valders (6-3, 6-3) at Brown Deer or
Concordia
 
 
DIVISION 5
 
Group A
#1 Colby (8-0, 9-0) vs. Elk Mound (3-3, 5-4)
#4 Cumberland (5-2, 7-2) vs. Grantsburg (4-2, 4-5)
#3 Stratford (6-2, 6-3) vs. Cameron (4-2, 6-3)
#2 Rib Lake/Prentice (6-2, 7-2) vs. Stanley-Boyd (6-2, 6-3)
 
Group B
#1 Tigerton/Marion (6-0, 7-2) vs. Crandon (4-3, 4-5) at
Wittenberg-Birnamwood
#4 Brillion (8-1, 8-1) vs. Howards Grove (3-3, 4-5)
#3 Amherst (6-1, 8-1) vs. Laconia (4-4, 5-4)
#2 Niagara/Good/Pembine (7-0, 8-1) vs. Bonduel (5-2, 6-3)
 
Group C
#1 Necedah (7-0, 9-0) vs. Osseo-Fairchild (5-3, 6-3)
#4 Cuba City (6-1, 8-1) vs. Mondovi (3-3, 4-5)
#3 Westby (5-1, 7-2) vs. Whitehall (6-1, 8-1) at Viroqua
#2 Lancaster (5-0, 9-0) vs. Arcadia  (4-2, 6-3)
 
Group D
#1 Darlington (7-0, 7-2) vs. Cambridge (3-2, 7-2)
#4 Waterloo (4-1, 5-4) vs. Oostburg (5-1, 7-2)
#3 Kenosha St. Joseph (4-1, 7-2) vs. Brookfield Academy (3-3, 3-5) at Ameche
#2 Cedar Grove-Belgium  (6-0, 9-0) vs. Lomira (4-4, 5-4)
 
 
DIVISION 6
 
Group A
#1 Hurley (5-0, 9-0) vs. Northwood/Solon Springs (7-1, 8-1)
#4 Spring Valley (4-2, 7-2) vs. Shell Lake (6-2, 6-2)
#3 Regis (7-1, 8-1) vs. Boyceville (3-3, 6-3) at Carson Park
#2 Athens (9-0, 9-0) vs. Marathon (5-3, 5-4)
 
Group B
#1 Coleman (7-0, 9-0) vs. Iola-Scandinavia (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Wild Rose (5-1, 7-2) vs. Pittsville (4-4, 5-4)
#3 Algoma (6-1, 8-1) vs. Tri-County (4-2, 6-3) at Southern Door
#2 Shiocton (6-1, 8-1) vs. Rosholt (3-3, 4-5)
 
Group C
#1 Edgar (8-0, 9-0) vs. Melrose-Mindoro (4-3, 4-5)
#4 Kickapoo/La Farge (4-2, 5-4) vs. Pecatonica/Argyle (4-4, 4-5)
#3 Bangor (6-1, 7-2) vs. Southwestern (4-3, 5-4)
#2 Blair-Taylor (7-0, 9-0) vs. Iowa-Grant (5-2, 7-2)
 
Group D
#1 Oshkosh Lourdes (6-0, 8-1) vs. Reedsville (4-3, 4-5) at UW-Oshkosh
#4 Manitowoc Lutheran (6-1, 6-3) at Deerfield (3-3, 4-5)
#3 Hilbert (6-1, 7-2) vs. Pardeeville (4-2, 6-3)
#2 Saint Mary's Springs (8-0, 9-0) vs. Ozaukee (4-2, 6-3)
 
 
DIVISION 7
 
Group A
#1 Frederic (8-0, 8-1) vs. Lake Holcombe (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Florence (5-2, 5-4) vs. Siren (4-4, 5-4)
#3 Wausaukee (6-1, 8-1) vs. Luck (4-4, 4-5)
#2 Clayton (7-0, 9-0) vs. Turtle Lake (4-4, 5-4)
 
Group B -- (this bracket was updated after initial release)
#1 De Soto (5-1, 7-2) vs. Cashton (4-3, 4-5)
#4 Assumption (7-2, 7-2) at Cochrane-Fountain City (5-2, 6-3)
#3 Pepin/Alma (6-1, 8-1) vs. Owen-Withee (6-3, 6-3)
#2 Greenwood/Granton (8-1, 8-1) vs. Elmwood (5-2, 5-4)
 
Group C
#1 Highland  (7-1, 7-2) vs. Ithaca (3-3, 5-4)
#4 Weston (4-2, 5-4) vs. Belmont (4-4, 5-4)
#3 Seneca (4-2, 7-2) vs. Cassville (4-4, 4-5)
#2 Potosi (7-1, 8-1) vs. Hillsboro (5-2, 7-2)
 
Group D
#1 Randolph (6-0, 7-2) vs. Catholic Central (3-2, 5-4)
#4 Rio (5-1, 7-2) vs. Black Hawk (6-2, 7-2) at Portage
#3 Lake Country Lutheran (5-1, 6-3) vs. Fall River (3-3, 5-4) at Kettle
Moraine
#2 Living Word Lutheran (5-1, 8-1) vs. Johnson Creek (4-2, 6-3) at Slinger

 Courtesy: www.wissports.net

 ----------------------------------------------

6:44 PM - All of the high school football playoff pairings were set to be released Monday, but only the Division three through seven brackets will be released tonight.

The announcement comes as the WIAA is dealing with pending litigation involving the Messmer-Shorewood co-op team.

Messmer-Shorewood is in Division two and due to the pending litigation, the Division 1-2 brackets will not be released until Tuesday, at the earliest.

A list of the D3-7 qualifiers are below.

 

DIVISION 3  
 West De Pere   
 Mount Horeb/Barneveld
 Plymouth   
 Waupaca   
 Cudahy   
 New Berlin Eisenhower
 Delavan-Darien   
 Rice Lake   
 Wisconsin Lutheran
 Seymour   
 Catholic Memorial
 Notre Dame   
 Pewaukee   
 Marinette   
 Milwaukee Lutheran
 Mosinee   
 Medford   
 Kewaskum   
 Madison Edgewood  
 Brown Deer   
 Luxemburg-Casco   
 Jefferson   
 East Troy   
 Ellsworth   
 Xavier   
 Edgerton   
 Fox Valley Lutheran
 Sheboygan Falls   
 West Salem   
 Lodi   
 Big Foot   
 Northland Pines   
   
 DIVISION 4  
 Freedom   
 River Valley   
 Somerset   
 Baldwin-Woodville
 Platteville   
 Montello/Princeton/Green Lake
 Kiel   
 Wrightstown   
 Brodhead/Juda   
 Northwestern   
 Sturgeon Bay   
 Spooner   
 Lakeside Lutheran
 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
 Nekoosa   
 Wautoma   
 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
 Saint Croix Central
 Omro   
 Valders   
 Marshall   
 Bloomer   
 Racine St. Catherines
 Durand   
 Westfield   
 Kewaunee   
 Unity   
 Saint Croix Falls
 University School
 Winnebago Lutheran
 Peshtigo   
 Spencer/Columbus Catholic
   
 DIVISION 5  
 Lomira   
 Brillion   
 Arcadia   
 Westby   
 Cumberland   
 Oostburg   
 Howards Grove   
 Kenosha St. Joseph
 Mondovi   
 Elk Mound   
 Rib Lake/Prentice
 Niagara/Goodman/Pembine
 Grantsburg   
 Stanley-Boyd   
 Laconia   
 Cedar Grove-Belgium
 Osseo-Fairchild   
 Lancaster   
 Colby   
 Cameron   
 Bonduel   
 Amherst   
 Waterloo   
 Tigerton/Marion   
 Cuba City   
 Brookfield Academy
 Cambridge   
 Darlington   
 Necedah   
 Stratford   
 Whitehall   
 Crandon   
   
 DIVISION 6  
 Pardeeville   
 Deerfield   
 Marathon   
 Ozaukee   
 Reedsville   
 Iowa-Grant   
 Northwood/Solon Springs
 Oshkosh Lourdes   
 Iola-Scandinavia  
 Saint Marys Springs
 Melrose-Mindoro   
 Hurley   
 Regis   
 Boyceville   
 Wild Rose   
 Edgar   
 Algoma   
 Tri-County   
 Shiocton   
 Bangor   
 Blair-Taylor   
 Athens   
 Pecatonica/Argyle
 Kickapoo/LaFarge  
 Spring Valley   
 Pittsville   
 Coleman   
 Manitowoc Lutheran
 Rosholt   
 Southwestern   
 Hilbert   
 Shell Lake   
   
 DIVISION 7  
 Johnson Creek   
 Living Word Lutheran
 Hillsboro   
 Cochrane-Fountain City
 Cashton   
 Randolph   
 Lake Country Lutheran
 De Soto   
 Florence   
 Greenwood/Granton
 Luck   
 Pepin/Alma   
 Wausaukee   
 Frederic   
 Owen-Withee   
 Fall River   
 Assumption   
 Turtle Lake   
 Siren   
 Black Hawk   
 Rio   
 Catholic Central  
 Potosi   
 Clayton   
 Lake Holcombe   
 Elmwood   
 Cassville   
 Ithaca   
 Weston   
 Seneca   
 Highland   
 Belmont  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

6 PM - I just spoke with a WIAA official and he said they are waiting to hear from the courts before releasing the high school football playoff qualifiers and pairings.

The official said the WIAA is hopeful they will be able to release the brackets tonight.

Check back to www.waow.com and Newsline 9 at 6 and 10 for the most up to date information.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

High school football playoff pairings were set to be released today, but the WIAA is currently dealing with pending litigation.

The pairings and brackets will not be released until all legal matters are worked out.

Powered by Frankly