All football playoff pairings released - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

All football playoff pairings released

Posted:

 

*** FINAL POSTING FROM WIAA***

All games hosted by seeded team unless indicated. Pairings listed as they would align on brackets. At Level 4, Group A plays Group B, and Group C plays Group D.

DIVISION 1
Group A  

#1 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (7-0, 8-1) vs. Hudson (5-2, 6-3)

#4 Kimberly (6-1, 8-1) vs. Green Bay Preble (6-2, 7-2)

#3 Eau Claire Memorial (6-1, 8-1) vs. D.C. Everest (4-3, 5-4)

#2 Appleton North (6-1, 8-1) vs. Bay Port (4-4, 4-5)

 

Group B

#1 Manitowoc Lincoln (8-0, 9-0) vs. Milwaukee Madison/NW/Career & Tech (3-3, 4-5)

#4 Hamilton (6-1, 8-1) vs. Germantown (5-2, 7-2)

#3 Homestead (6-1, 7-2) vs. Milwaukee King (5-1, 7-2)

#2 Milwaukee Riverside (6-0, 8-1) vs. Messmer/Shorewood (4-2, 4-4)

 

Group C

#1 Verona Area (9-0, 9-0) vs. Watertown (4-3, 6-3)

#4 Middleton (8-1, 8-1) vs. Arrowhead (6-1, 7-1)

#3 Badger (6-1, 7-2) vs. Sun Prairie (7-2, 7-2)

#2 Waukesha West (7-0, 9-0) vs. Janesville Parker (6-3, 6-3)

 

Group D

#1 Kenosha Bradford (7-0, 9-0) vs. Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/ Reagan (3-3, 4-5)

#4 Muskego (6-1, 8-1) vs. Milwaukee Washington/CEO/North (3-3, 3-5)

#3 Marquette University (6-1, 7-2) vs. Franklin (5-2, 7-2)

#2 Brookfield Central (6-1, 7-2) vs. Milwaukee Hamilton (3-3, 4-5)

 

 

DIVISION 2

 

Group A

#1 Tomah (6-0, 8-1) vs. Wausau East (4-3, 4-5)

#4 Antigo (5-1, 6-3) vs. Holmen (5-1, 5-4)

#3 Marshfield (6-1, 8-1) vs. Merrill (3-3, 4-5)

#2 Menomonie (6-1, 8-1) vs. New Richmond (4-3, 4-5)

 

Group B

#1 Waunakee (6-0, 9-0) vs. La Crosse Logan (3-3, 4-5)

#4 Menasha (4-3, 5-4) vs. Onalaska (3-3, 5-4)

#3 DeForest (5-1, 7-2) vs. La Crosse Central (3-3, 4-5)

#2 Beaver Dam (5-2, 7-2) vs. Hortonville (4-4, 5-4)

 

Group C

#1 Monona Grove (6-0, 9-0) vs. De Pere (4-4, 4-5)         

#4 Green Bay Southwest (6-2, 7-2) vs. Fort Atkinson (4-2, 7-2)

#3 Pulaski (6-2, 7-2) vs. West Bend East (4-3, 4-5)

#2 Cedarburg (6-1, 7-2) vs. Ashwaubenon (4-4, 5-4)

 

Group D

#1 Greendale (8-0, 8-1) vs. Brookfield East (4-3, 6-3)

#4 Milwaukee Bradley Tech (5-1, 6-3) vs. Whitefish Bay (4-3, 5-4)

#3 Waterford (6-1, 8-1) vs. Greenfield (5-3, 5-4)

#2 Wilmot Union (6-1, 8-1) vs. South Milwaukee (5-3, 6-3)


DIVISION 3
 
Group A
#1 Mosinee  (6-0, 9-0) vs. Seymour (5-3, 6-3)
#4 Northland Pines (4-2, 6-3) vs. Notre Dame (5-3, 5-4)
#3 Medford Area (4-2, 6-3) vs. Rice Lake (5-2, 6-3)
#2 West Salem (5-1, 6-3) vs. Ellsworth (4-3, 5-4)
 
Group B
#1 West De Pere (8-0, 9-0) vs. Fox Valley Lutheran (6-2, 6-3)
#4 Luxemburg-Casco (7-1, 8-1) vs. Plymouth (6-1, 7-2)
#3 Xavier (7-1, 8-1) vs. Marinette (5-3, 5-3)
#2 Waupaca (7-1, 7-2) vs. Sheboygan Falls (4-3, 5-4)
 
Group C
#1 Jefferson (7-0, 9-0) vs. Delavan-Darien (4-3, 5-4)
#4 East Troy (5-2, 7-2) vs. Mount Horeb/Barneveld (4-2, 6-3)
#3 Madison Edgewood (5-1, 7-2) vs. Lodi (4-1, 7-2) at Middleton
#2 Big Foot  (7-0, 9-0) vs. Edgerton (4-3, 5-4)
 
Group D
#1 Wisconsin Lutheran (7-0, 7-2) vs. Milwaukee Lutheran (4-3, 6-3)
#4 New Berlin Eisenhower (6-2, 7-2) vs. Cudahy (4-4, 4-5)
#3 Pewaukee (7-1, 7-2) vs. Catholic Memorial (5-2, 6-3)
#2 Kewaskum (7-0, 9-0) vs. Brown Deer (5-3, 5-4)
 
DIVISION 4

Group A
#1 Saint Croix Central (6-0, 9-0) vs. Baldwin-Woodville (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Durand  (5-2, 7-2) vs. Northwestern (4-3, 5-4)
#3 Saint Croix Falls (5-1, 7-2) vs. Spooner (5-2, 7-2)
#2 Somerset (6-1, 8-1) vs. Unity (4-2, 5-4)
 
Group B
#1 Nekoosa (5-0, 8-1) vs. Spencer/Columbus Catholic (4-4, 4-5)
#4 Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (5-1, 7-2) vs. Wautoma (4-1, 7-2)
#3 Omro (7-1, 8-1) vs. Westfield Area (3-2, 4-5)
#2 Bloomer (7-0, 8-1) vs. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (4-2, 6-3)
 
Group C
#1 Racine St. Catherine's (5-0, 8-1) vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (5-3, 5-4) at Horlick
#4 Brodhead/Juda (6-1, 7-2) vs. Platteville (4-1, 8-1)
#3 Lakeside Lutheran (5-0, 8-1) vs. Winnebago Lutheran (5-3, 5-4)
#2 Marshall (5-0, 8-1) vs. River Valley (3-2, 5-4)
 
Group D
#1 Wrightstown (9-0, 9-0) vs. Freedom (5-3, 5-4)
#4 Kiel (4-3, 6-3) vs. Sturgeon Bay (5-4, 5-4)
#3 Kewaunee (7-2, 7-2) vs. Peshtigo (4-3, 4-5)  
#2 University School (5-1, 5-4) vs. Valders (6-3, 6-3) at Brown Deer or Concordia
 
DIVISION 5
 
Group A
#1 Colby (8-0, 9-0) vs. Elk Mound (3-3, 5-4)
#4 Stratford (6-2, 6-3) vs. Grantsburg (4-2, 4-5)
#3 Cumberland (5-2, 7-2) vs. Cameron (4-2, 6-3)
#2 Rib Lake/Prentice (6-2, 7-2) vs. Stanley-Boyd (6-2, 6-3)
 
Group B
#1 Tigerton/Marion (6-0, 7-2) vs. Crandon (4-3, 4-5) at Clintonville
#4 Brillion (8-1, 8-1) vs. Howards Grove (3-3, 4-5)
#3 Amherst (6-1, 8-1) vs. Laconia (4-4, 5-4)
#2 Niagara/Good/Pembine (7-0, 8-1) vs. Bonduel (5-2, 6-3)
 
Group C
#1 Necedah (7-0, 9-0) vs. Osseo-Fairchild (5-3, 6-3)
#4 Cuba City (6-1, 8-1) vs. Mondovi (3-3, 4-5)
#3 Westby (5-1, 7-2) vs. Whitehall (6-1, 8-1) at Viroqua
#2 Lancaster (5-0, 9-0) vs. Arcadia  (4-2, 6-3)
 
Group D
#1 Darlington (7-0, 7-2) vs. Cambridge (3-2, 7-2)
#4 Waterloo (4-1, 5-4) vs. Oostburg (5-1, 7-2)
#3 Kenosha St. Joseph (4-1, 7-2) vs. Brookfield Academy (3-3, 3-5) at Ameche
#2 Cedar Grove-Belgium  (6-0, 9-0) vs. Lomira (4-4, 5-4)
 
DIVISION 6
 
Group A
#1 Athens (9-0, 9-0) vs. Marathon (5-3, 5-4)
#4 Northwood/Solon Springs (7-1, 8-1) vs. Spring Valley (4-2, 7-2)
#3 Regis (7-1, 8-1) vs. Boyceville (3-3, 6-3) at Carson Park
#2 Hurley (5-0, 9-0) vs. Shell Lake (6-2, 6-2)
 
Group B
#1 Coleman (7-0, 9-0) vs. Iola-Scandinavia (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Wild Rose (5-1, 7-2) vs. Pittsville (4-4, 5-4)
#3 Algoma (6-1, 8-1) vs. Tri-County (4-2, 6-3) at Southern Door
#2 Shiocton (6-1, 8-1) vs. Rosholt (3-3, 4-5)
 
Group C
#1 Edgar (8-0, 9-0) vs. Melrose-Mindoro (4-3, 4-5)
#4 Kickapoo/La Farge (4-2, 5-4) vs. Pecatonica/Argyle (4-4, 4-5)
#3 Bangor (6-1, 7-2) vs. Southwestern (4-3, 5-4)
#2 Blair-Taylor (7-0, 9-0) vs. Iowa-Grant (5-2, 7-2)
 
Group D
#1 Saint Mary's Springs (8-0, 9-0) vs. Ozaukee (4-2, 6-3)
#4 Manitowoc Lutheran (6-1, 6-3) at Deerfield (3-3, 4-5)
#3 Hilbert (6-1, 7-2) vs. Pardeeville (4-2, 6-3)
#2 Oshkosh Lourdes (6-0, 8-1) vs. Reedsville (4-3, 4-5) at UW-Oshkosh
 
DIVISION 7 
 
Group A
#1 Frederic (8-0, 8-1) vs. Lake Holcombe (4-3, 5-4)
#4 Florence (5-2, 5-4) vs. Siren (4-4, 5-4)
#3 Wausaukee (6-1, 8-1) vs. Luck (4-4, 4-5)
#2 Clayton (7-0, 9-0) vs. Turtle Lake (4-4, 5-4)
 
Group B
#1 De Soto (5-1, 7-2) vs. Cashton (4-3, 4-5)
#4 Assumption (7-2, 7-2) at Cochrane-Fountain City (5-2, 6-3)
#3 Pepin/Alma (6-1, 8-1) vs. Owen-Withee (6-3, 6-3)
#2 Greenwood/Granton (8-1, 8-1) vs. Elmwood (5-2, 5-4)
 
 
Group C
#1 Highland  (7-1, 7-2) vs. Ithaca (3-3, 5-4)
#4 Weston (4-2, 5-4) vs. Belmont (4-4, 5-4)
#3 Seneca (4-2, 7-2) vs. Cassville (4-4, 4-5)
#2 Potosi (7-1, 8-1) vs. Hillsboro (5-2, 7-2)
 
Group D
#1 Randolph (6-0, 7-2) vs. Catholic Central (3-2, 5-4)
#4 Rio (5-1, 7-2) vs. Black Hawk (6-2, 7-2) at Portage
#3 Lake Country Lutheran (5-1, 6-3) vs. Fall River (3-3, 5-4) at Kettle Moraine
#2 Living Word Lutheran (5-1, 8-1) vs. Johnson Creek (4-2, 6-3) at Slinger
Powered by Frankly