Six Pointers Make All-WIAC Football Team - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Six Pointers Make All-WIAC Football Team

Posted:

MADISON (Press Release) - University of Wisconsin-Whitewater's Levell Coppage was selected the Player of the Year to lead the individuals selected to the 2011 All-Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) Football Team by the league coaches.  In addition, Warhawks head coach Lance Leipold claimed the George Chryst Coach of the Year honor.

Coppage is the fifth player in conference listings to win the top prize in back-to-back seasons and second Warhawk to accomplish the feat (Justin Jacobs in 2005 and 2006). 

He leads the WIAC with 140.5 rushing yards per game, 158.5 all-purpose yards per contest and 102 points scored.  Coppage has produced eight games of at least 100 rushing yards and a pair of 200-plus rushing performances, including a season-high 245 rushing yards against UW-Stevens Point on Oct. 29.  He has scored multiple touchdowns in six games and had season-long 60-yard touchdown scamper against Cambellsville University (K.Y.) on Sept. 17.

Coppage is just the fourth player in conference history to receive All-WIAC first team honors four seasons, joining UW-Oshkosh's Claire Rasmussen (1966-69), UW-Stevens Point's Clint Kriewaldt (1995-98) and former Warhawk Jeff Schebler (2006-09).  Coppage is the only player in league archives to rush for at least 1,000 yards four straight years.   His career totals include WIAC records of 7,080 rushing yards and 98 rushing touchdowns, while his 1,185 rushing attempts are second on the all-time chart.

Repeat selections on the first team from a year ago included:  UW-Platteville's Corey Marks; UW-River Falls' Taylor Edwards and Greg Klingelhutz; UW-Stevens Point's Joe Mleziva; UW-Stout's Ryan Pearcy and UW-Whitewater's Matt Blanchard.  Klingelhutz added first team recognition in 2009, while Edwards and Mleziva were second team picks.

Leipold secured the coaching honor for the third consecutive year after directing the Warhawks to an unprecedented seventh consecutive league crown.  UW-Whitewater is also riding a 40-game winning streak - the longest in the country (in any division).  Leipold is in his fifth season in charge of the Warhawks and owns an overwhelming 67-3 record, including a 34-1 mark against WIAC adversaries.

An All-Sportsmanship Team was chosen for individuals that displayed exemplary sportsmanship throughout the season.  It included one member from each school.

2011 All-WIAC Football Team

First Team Offense

Jake Wiederholt, Platteville, Senior, Tight End, 6-6, 266, Fennimore, Wis.

Matt Blanchard, Whitewater, Senior, Quarterback, 6-3, 225, Lake Zurich, Ill.

Levell Coppage, Whitewater, Senior, Running Back, 5-9, 190, Oak Park, Ill.

Taylor Edwards, River Falls, Senior, Running Back, 6-1, 208, Janesville, Wis. (Parker)

Ben Hertrampf, La Crosse, Sophomore, Running Back, 5-11, 210, Fennimore, Wis.

Garrie Fox, Oshkosh, Senior, Wide Receiver, 5-11, 185, Madison, Wis. (Edgewood)

Tyler Huber, Whitewater, Junior, Wide Receiver, 6-2, 195, Mukwonago, Wis. (North Prairie)

Joel Yogerst, River Falls, Senior, All-Purpose, 5-11, 223, Richfield, Wis. (Slinger)

Logan Allemand, Whitewater, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-3, 311, Kenosha, Wis. (Tremper)

Tyler Butzler, Stout, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-5, 310, Tomah, Wis.

Grant Malmquist, Stevens Point, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-6, 295, Middleton, Wis.

John Nicholas, Oshkosh, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-5, 285, Oneida, Wis. (Seymour)

Matt Withrow, Eau Claire, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-4, 281, Platteville, Wis.

Eric Allen, Oshkosh, Senior, Center, 5-10, 285, Markesan, Wis.

Christian Hallingstad, La Crosse, Junior, Punter, 5-10, 170, Cumberland, Wis. (Rice Lake)

Eric Kindler, Whitewater, Sophomore, Kicker, 6-0, 179, Germantown, Wis.

Greg Klingelhutz, River Falls, Senior, Return Specialist, 5-9, 188, Chanhassen, Minn. (Holy Family)

 

Second Team Offense

Austin Goetsch, Eau Claire, Junior, Tight End, 6-1, 227, Waunakee, Wis.

Nate Wara, Oshkosh, Junior, Quarterback, 6-2, 205, Oshkosh, Wis. (North)

Eric Brown, Stout, Junior, Running Back, 5-10, 195, St. Paul, Minn. (Arlington)

Cole Myhra, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Running Back, 5-11, 205, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Darin Blaser, Platteville, Senior, Wide Receiver, 6-3, 197, Aledo, Ill.

David Goodman, Eau Claire, Senior, Wide Receiver, 6-1, 182, Neenah, Wis.

Justin Budiac, Oshkosh, Senior, All-Purpose, 5-8, 190, Mukwonago, Wis.

Adam Cook, Platteville, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-2, 260, Morrison, Ill.

Colton Friemuth, Platteville, Junior, Offensive Line, 6-4, 248, South Beloit, Ill. (North Boone)

Joe Gottmer, River Falls, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-1, 270, Hayward, Wis.

Ryan Olson, Whitewater, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-3, 294, Stoughton, Wis.

Ben Pagel, La Crosse, Junior, Offensive Line, 5-11, 270, Appleton, Wis. (East)

Grant Weltzin, Stout, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-2, 260, Cadott, Wis.

Paul Santi, Eau Claire, Junior, Center, 6-1, 282, Kingsford, Mich.

Zak Brinkman, Platteville, Senior, Punter, 6-2, 214, Cassville, Wis.

Zach Litchfield, Platteville, Sophomore, Kicker, 6-1, 206, Waupaca, Wis.

Charlie Weissman, Oshkosh, Senior, Return Specialist, 6-0, 205, Colgate (Hartford)

 

Honorable Mention Offense

Jason Ford, Whitewater, Senior, Tight End, 6-2, 245, Palatine, Ill. (Fremd)

Mike Mullins, Stevens Point, Senior, Tight End, 6-4, 230, Appleton, Wis. (East)

Josh Peterson, Stout, Junior, Tight End, 6-3, 225, Cedar Grove, Wis. (Cedar Grove-Belgium)

Austin Neu, Eau Claire, Junior, Quarterback, 6-1, 200, Iron Ridge, Wis. (Hustisford)

Tony Bilderback, La Crosse, Sophomore, Wide Receiver, 6-3, 195, Whitewater, Wis.

Mike O'Connell, Oshkosh, Junior, Wide Receiver, 5-10, 168, Eau Claire, Wis. (Regis)

John Wahlstrom, River Falls, Junior, Wide Receiver, 5-11, 177, Hastings, Minn.

Caleb Voss, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Wide Receiver, 6-2, 195, Van Dyne, Wis. (Winnebago Lutheran)

David Goebel, Stout, Sophomore, All-Purpose, 6-2, 230, Minnetonka, Minn.

Bernie Tamsett, Whitewater, Junior, All-Purpose, 6-0, 225, Waterford, Wis. (Union)

Lee Vlasak, Platteville, Junior, All-Purpose, 5-11, 212, Blanchardville, Wis. (Pecatonica)

Brandon Peter, Oshkosh, Junior, Offensive Line, 6-2, 275, Allenton, Wis. (Kewaskum)

Ross Schulz, La Crosse, Junior, Offensive Line, 6-5, 300, Bloomington, Minn. (Kennedy)

Joe Gerber, Stout, Junior, Center, 6-2, 255, Minneapolis, Minn. (Totino-Grace)

Kris Rosholt, Whitewater, Senior, Punter, 6-4, 231, Reedsburg, Wis.

Jered Fohrman, Stevens Point, Senior, Kicker, 5-10, 185, Stevens Point, Wis. (SPASH)

Chad Roscoe, Platteville, Senior, Return Specialist, 5-6, 170, Aurora, Ill. (Central Catholic)

 

First Team Defense

Casey Casper, Whitewater, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-3, 250, Dousman, Wis. (Kettle Moraine)

Jimmy Hall, Eau Claire, Junior, Defensive Line, 6-4, 268, Howards Grove, Wis.

Ryan Immel, La Crosse, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-4, 225, Lomira, Wis.

Corey Marks, Platteville, Junior, Defensive Line, 6-3, 240, New Lenox, Ill. (Lincoln-Way Central)

Vince Sciano, Oshkosh, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-5, 235, Greendale, Wis.

Greg Arnold, Whitewater, Senior, Linebacker, 6-1, 240, Big Bend, Wis. (Mukwonago)

Taylor Goodman, Oshkosh, Junior, Linebacker, 6-0, 220, South Wayne, Wis. (Black Hawk)

Ryan Pearcy, Stout, Senior, Linebacker, 5-11, 205, Plover, Wis. (SPASH)

Nick Snyder, Platteville, Junior, Linebacker, 6-1, 220, Mt. Morris, Ill. (Oregon)

Derek Dreher, La Crosse, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-2, 205, Verona, Wis.

Ryan McWethy, Platteville, Junior, Defensive Back, 6-1, 215, Oregon, Ill.

Joe Mleziva, Stevens Point, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-0, 205, Casco (Luxemburg-Casco)

Noah Timm, Whitewater, Junior, Defensive Back, 5-11, 177, Two Rivers, Wis.

 

Second Team Defense

Brent Aaron, Oshkosh, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-3, 285, Sussex, Wis. (Hamilton)

Jake Hohlstein, Whitewater, Junior, Defensive Line, 6-1, 280, Portage, Wis.

Jake Keeser, Whitewater, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-0, 240, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Nicholas Matthews, La Crosse, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-3, 290, Brookfield, Wis. (Central)

Andrew Thompson, Oshkosh, Junior, Defensive Line, 6-3, 240, Greendale, Wis.

Ryan Cortez, Whitewater, Sophomore, Linebacker, 6-0, 210, Palatine, Ill.

Trevor Fiege, Stout, Senior, Linebacker, 5-10, 215, Menomonie, Wis.

Jack Leahy, La Crosse, Junior, Linebacker, 6-0, 210, Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead)

Andy Neumann, Eau Claire, Senior, Linebacker, 6-1, 228, Germantown, Wis.

Jack Breese, Oshkosh, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-0, 200, Kewaskum, Wis.

Aaron Kobes, Stout, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-1, 210, Two Rivers, Wis. (Mishicot)

Charlie Stueck, Oshkosh, Senior, Defensive Back, 5-9, 185, Clintonville, Wis.

Ryan Wenkman, Whitewater, Junior, Defensive Back, 5-10, 184, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

 

Honorable Mention Defense

Ryan Bartsch, River Falls, Senior, Defensive Line, 6-0, 230, Cameron, Wis.

Sean Graham, Eau Claire, Sophomore, Linebacker, 6-0, 207, Hales Corners, Wis. (Whitnall)

Curtis Krump, Stevens Point, Senior, Linebacker, 6-0, 225, Hankinson, N.D.

Nate Smits, River Falls, Junior, Linebacker, 6-2, 208, Hudson, Wis.

Jacob Zilbar, Platteville, Freshman, Linebacker, 6-0, 208, Tampa, Fla. (Armwood)

Matt Ainsworth, River Falls, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-1, 175, Maple Grove, Minn. (Osseo)

Jason Brenner, Stout, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-0, 190, Menomonie, Wis.

Colton Zimmerman, Stevens Point, Junior, Defensive Back, 5-10, 185, Iola, Wis. (Iola-Scandinavia)

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

Ben Van Geffen, Eau Claire, Senior, Offensive Line, 5-10, 273, Shiocton, Wis.

Bret Galligan, La Crosse, Senior, Defensive Line, 5-11, 250, Campbellsport, Wis.

Wesley Price, Oshkosh, Senior, Wide Receiver, 5-11, 185, San Mateo, Calif. (Hillsdale)

Nick Anderson, Platteville, Junior, Quarterback, 6-4, 208, Sycamore, Ill.

John Schimenz, River Falls, Junior, Running Back, 5-8, 192, Brown Deer, Wis.

Mahamdou Barti, Stevens Point, Senior, Offensive Line, 6-3, 290, Oshkosh, Wis. (North)

Jason Brenner, Stout, Senior, Defensive Back, 6-0, 190, Menomonie, Wis.

Jared Kiesow, Whitewater, Senior, Defensive Back, 5-10, 186, Horicon, Wis.

 

Player of the Year:  Levell Coppage of Whitewater

George Chryst Coach of the Year:  Lance Leipold of Whitewater

Max Sparger Scholar-Athlete:  Greg Klingelhutz of River Falls

 

Courtesy: WIAC Press Release

Powered by Frankly