Tuesday Sports Report - 12/06/11 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Tuesday Sports Report - 12/06/11

(WAOW) - At 3-0 and with wins over two top ten teams, the DC Everest hockey team has joined the state's elite. The Evergreens are now ranked second in the state.

The Evergreens put that ranking to the test Tuesday against Merrill and they passed with flying colors. The Greens scored five times in the opening period and went on to win 12-0.

On the hardwood, the Owen-Withee girls' are ranked sixth in division five and showed why with a 61-22 win over Augusta.

On the boys' side, Auburndale entered Tuesday ranked fourth in division four. The Apaches took advantage of their size down low to beat Northland Lutheran 67-31.

For the complete sports report, please click on the provided video link.

 

By The Associated Press
WRESTLING

   Arcadia 47, Whitehall 30

   Bonduel 58, Crivitz 21

   Boscobel 38, Fennimore 37

   Boscobel 69, River Ridge/Cassville 9

   Cameron 39, Eau Claire North 33

   Darlington 51, Pecatonica/Argyle 21

   Fennimore 42, De Soto 36

   Hustisford 36, Dodgeland 18

   Marshall 71, Lakeside Lutheran 12

   Milton 51, Evansville/Albany 21

   Oregon 39, Monroe 36

   Random Lake 77, Laconia 4

   Reedsburg Area 40, Mount Horeb/Barneveld 39

   Royall 45, Hillsboro 30

   Waupun 42, Kiel 33

   West Allis Central 37, Mukwonago 33

   Westby 38, Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub 29

Boys Basketball

   Almond-Bancroft 33, Port Edwards 30

   Amherst 64, Mosinee 37

   Antigo 56, Wausau East 51, OT

   Appleton East 48, Neenah 45

   Appleton West 46, Appleton North 44

   Ashwaubenon 61, Winneconne 56

   Barron 50, Hayward 42

   Benton 54, Galena, Ill. 37

   Bloomer 61, Ladysmith 29

   Brillion 57, Valders 43

   Brookwood 53, Kickapoo 32

   Catholic Central 56, Lake Country Lutheran 43

   Chippewa Falls 57, Eau Claire Memorial 56

   Clayton 58, Cameron 43

   Clintonville 61, Oconto Falls 53

   Columbus 75, New Glarus 66

   De Pere 75, Manitowoc 24

   Deerfield 69, Abundant Life/Madison Country Day 46

   DeForest 71, Janesville Parker 56

   Dodgeville 43, Evansville 42

   Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 47, Alma/Pepin 41

   Fall River 63, Williams Bay 54

   Florence 70, Niagara 64, 2OT

   Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 92, West Salem 56

   Germantown 88, Hartford 26

   Goodman/Pembine 60, Elcho 44

   Grantsburg 57, Frederic 32

   Greendale 40, St. Francis 29

   Highland 34, Black Hawk 25

   Hilbert 65, Reedsville 63, OT

   Hortonville 68, Green Bay East 52

   Janesville Craig 56, Beloit Memorial 55, OT

   Johnson Creek 63, Hustisford 59

   Juda 70, Belmont 35

   Kettle Moraine Lutheran 77, Greendale Martin Luther 30

   Kewaunee 58, Denmark 50

   Kimberly 74, Menasha 46

   La Crosse Central 58, Marshfield 43

   Laconia 50, Berlin 44

   Lake City, Minn. 41, Ellsworth 25

   Laona 45, Wabeno 35

   Little Chute 73, Omro 68, 2OT

   Lodi 81, Belleville 41

   Luxemburg-Casco 66, Two Rivers 59

   Maple Northwestern 48, Cumberland 45

   Marathon 68, Wausau Newman 57

   Marshall 53, Lake Mills 45

   Menomonie 47, Eau Claire North 40

   Mequon Homestead 72, Wisconsin Lutheran 67

   Middleton 78, Madison West 62

   Milton 64, Delavan-Darien 48

   Milwaukee Academy of Science 62, Cudahy 54

   Milwaukee Bay View 55, Muskego 53

   Milwaukee Hamilton 63, Franklin 40

   Milwaukee Lutheran 92, Southeast Wis. Christian Home School 50

   Milwaukee Pius 56, Hartland Arrowhead 55

   Milwaukee University School 51, Wayland Academy 42

   Mineral Point 46, Monticello 35

   Nekoosa 52, Weston 30

   New Berlin Eisenhower 61, Shorewood 56

   New London 41, Freedom 40

   New Richmond 54, Glenwood City 30

   Osceola 49, St. Croix Central 36

   Oshkosh North 84, Oshkosh West 36

   Pardeeville 49, Westfield 29

   Platteville 57, Fennimore 46

   Port Washington 50, Ozaukee 42

   Poynette 56, Waterloo 45

   Prentice 45, Chequamegon 38

   Pulaski 87, Green Bay West 36

   Rice Lake 71, River Falls 61

   Rio 81, Dodgeland 58

   Sheboygan North 81, Green Bay Preble 48

   Southwestern 48, Shullsburg 43

   Spooner 61, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 40

   St. Mary Central 55, Chilton 46

   Stratford 37, Pittsville 30

   Superior 70, Ashland 25

   Tigerton 42, Bowler 24

   Tomah 60, Adams-Friendship 44

   Turtle Lake 49, Clear Lake 27

   Watertown 73, Wilmot 59

   Waukesha Catholic Memorial 68, Waukesha South 54

   Waukesha North 65, Kettle Moraine 42

   Waukesha West 59, Mukwonago 36

   Waupun 61, Portage 58

   Wauwatosa East 52, Whitefish Bay 41

   Wauwatosa West 65, Greenfield 54

   Webster 30, Luck 28

   West De Pere 59, Algoma 47

   Westby 65, Melrose-Mindoro 60, OT

   Whitehall 69, Coulee Region Christian 10

   Whitnall 51, South Milwaukee 26

   Wild Rose 50, Plainfield Tri-County 40

   Williams Bay Faith Christian 58, Kenosha Reuther 37

   Winter 67, Cornell 25

   Wisconsin Dells 54, River Valley 36

   Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 46, Edgar 43

   Wittenberg-Birnamwood 48, Gillett 35

   Wonewoc-Center 49, La Farge 48

   Wrightstown 55, Manitowoc Roncalli 52

   Young Coggs Prep 90, Eastbrook Academy 37

Girls Basketball

   Abbotsford 39, Rib Lake 17

   Athens 44, Phillips 35

   Auburndale 64, Iola-Scandinavia 29

   Bangor 45, Alma Center Lincoln 35

   Barneveld 43, Mineral Point 27

   Belmont 42, Monticello 34

   Berlin 48, Little Chute 43

   Bloomer 59, Somerset 47

   Bonduel 55, Oconto Falls 39

   Boyceville 65, Plum City 38

   Brillion 66, Valders 34

   Brodhead 71, Beloit Turner 26

   Brookfield East 58, Milwaukee Languages 55

   Cambria-Friesland 49, Johnson Creek 33

   Catholic Central 54, Lake Country Lutheran 37

   Clinton 71, Palmyra-Eagle 18

   Coleman 60, St. Thomas Aquinas 23

   Cornell 33, Prairie Farm 26

   Cuba City 62, Richland Center 50

   Cudahy 54, Union Grove 38

   Darlington 63, Argyle 39

   Edgar 66, Thorp 34

   Elk Mound 53, Elmwood 36

   Evansville 52, McFarland 37

   Fall River 45, Randolph 40

   Florence 32, Niagara 30

   Fond du Lac Springs 43, Mayville 39

   Gillett 47, Lena 39

   Glenwood City 52, Spring Valley 26

   Grafton 57, West Bend East 27

   Green Bay NEW Lutheran 50, Gibraltar 37

   Green Bay Notre Dame 35, Denmark 25

   Hartford 43, Germantown 41

   Hayward 47, Amery 22

   Hillsboro 39, Viroqua 34

   Holmen 51, Durand 36

   Hudson 54, Ellsworth 42

   Hurley 86, Wakefield-Marenisco, Mich. 18

   Ithaca 59, La Farge 14

   Kettle Moraine 44, Waukesha North 33

   Kettle Moraine Lutheran 72, Horicon 50

   Kickapoo 40, Weston 28

   Kimberly 57, Menasha 28

   Living Word Lutheran 70, Milwaukee University School 20

   Lodi 44, Westfield 34

   Lomira 54, Laconia 29

   Manitowoc Roncalli 42, Wrightstown 35

   Markesan 62, Rio 43

   Marshfield 49, La Crosse Central 41

   Medford 59, Nekoosa 48

   Menomonee Falls 57, Port Washington 36

   Merrill 47, Ashland 30

   Milwaukee King 77, Milwaukee Madison/Northwest 58

   Milwaukee Marshall 58, Destiny 36

   Milwaukee North 45, Young Coggs Prep 7

   Milwaukee Pius 41, Hartland Arrowhead 39

   Milwaukee South 43, Williams Bay 34

   Monroe 55, Elkhorn 50

   Mount Horeb 44, Wisconsin Dells 26

   Neillsville 49, Greenwood 13

   New Berlin Eisenhower 75, Shorewood 15

   New Berlin West 54, Milwaukee Thomas More 24

   North Crawford 46, Wauzeka 42

   Oak Creek 59, West Allis Hale 29

   Oakfield 44, Dodgeland 43

   Pewaukee 49, Brown Deer 24

   Pittsville 51, Stratford 45

   Potosi 62, Albany 23

   Racine Lutheran 57, Milwaukee Messmer 40

   Racine Prairie 47, Kenosha Christian Life 38

   Reedsburg 41, Sparta 33

   River Valley 51, Iowa-Grant 31

   Schofield D.C. Everest 39, Lakeland 22

   Seneca 48, De Soto 19

   Shiocton 40, Suring 16

   Slinger 46, Mequon Homestead 32

   Somers Shoreland Lutheran 39, Brookfield Academy 32

   South Milwaukee 51, Whitnall 32

   St. Francis 40, Greendale 29

   St. Mary Central 69, Chilton 35

   Stevens Point 61, Antigo 27

   Stevens Point Pacelli 35, Rosholt 25

   Sun Prairie 53, Beloit Memorial 32

   Sussex Hamilton 49, Milwaukee Hamilton 21

   Turtle Lake 62, Birchwood 22

   Walworth Big Foot 60, Orfordville Parkview 54

   Watersmeet, Mich. 46, Phelps 23

   Waukesha Catholic Memorial 38, Waukesha South 36

   Waunakee 60, Portage 58

   Wausau East 60, Mosinee 28

   Wausau West 59, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 49

   Wauwatosa West 58, Greenfield 42

   Whitewater 58, East Troy 57

   Wilmot 70, Racine Horlick 19

   Winnebago Lutheran 36, Omro 14

   Wisconsin Rapids 55, Green Bay East 27

Boys Hockey

   Duluth Marshall, Minn. 12, Ashland 0

   Green Bay Notre Dame 7, Bay Port/Pulaski 1

   KM/Mukwonago 4, Marquette University 3

   La Crosse Aquinas 3, Viroqua 0

   Lakeland 5, Antigo 1

   Northland Pines 9, Rhinelander 0

   Onalaska 4, Tomah 2

   Oregon 8, McFarland 1

   Schofield D.C. Everest 12, Merrill 0

   Verona 7, Sun Prairie 3

   Waunakee 11, DeForest 2

   Wausau West 5, Stevens Point 1

   Wisconsin Rapids 6, Wausau East 3

   WSFLG Blizzard 7, Amery 1

Girls Hockey

   Central Wisconsin 9, Tomahawk 1

   Marshfield 1, Hudson 0

   Sun Prairie 6, Badger 1


   (Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

 

Powered by Frankly