Tuesday Sports Report - 12/20/11 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Tuesday Sports Report - 12/20/11

(WAOW) - It's tough to get a read on the boys high school hockey landscape early in the season.  In the newest wisconsinprephockey.net poll, once-beaten DC Everest is listed 3rd, with 6-3 Wausau West in 4th.  That, despite the Warriors being responsible for the Evergreens' lone loss of the year, a 5-0 decision in the Marathon Cup semifinals.  Round robin play wrapped up on Tuesday as the Cup teams played a pair of great games.  Everest got a late goal to earn a 2-2 tie against Wausau East.  West fell at Mosinee, 4-3.

Three of the top 5 spots in the AP girls basketball Division 5 poll are claimed by central Wisconsin squads.  And all 3 won on Tuesday.  #1-ranked, 2-time defending state champ Newman topped Auburndale 46-22.  Number 3 Assumption won at Northland Lutheran 56-21.  And Owen-Withee claimed a home date with Colby, 54-44.

On the boys hardcourt, Lakeland hit the road for Everest and handed the Evergreens their first loss of the season, 56-52.

 

Boys Hockey

 Wausau West 3 Mosinee 4 F 

 Wausau East 2 DC Everest 2 F/OT 

 Pacelli 3 Baraboo 4 F 

 

Girls BB

 Phillips 34 Rib Lake 28 F 

 Neillsville 68 Loyal 17 F 

 Spencer 46 Marshfield/Columbus 37 F 

 Assumption 56 Northland Luth. 21 F 

 Fox Valley Luth. 57 Amherst 44 F 

 Abbotsford 39 Chequamegon 38 F 

 Newman Cath. 46 Auburndale 22 F 

 Medford 77 Stanley-Boyd 15 F 

 Witt-Birn. 60 Wausau East 27 F 

 Rosholt 37 Port Edwards 35 F 

 Wi. Valley Luth. 24 Iola-Scan. 47 F 

 Wild Rose 41 Almond-Bancroft 27 F 

 Goodman/Pembine 47 White Lake 20 F 

 Tri-Co. 27 Menomonie Indian 37 F 

 Greenwood 40 Augusta 34 F 

 Marathon 42 Pittsville 30 F 

 Owen-Withee 54 Colby 44 F 

 Merrill 48 Mosinee 31 F 

 Tomahawk 45 Crandon 39 F 

 Wi. Rapids 44 Fond Du Lac 36 F 

 Marshfield 48 Wausau West 41 F 

 

Boys BB

  Gresham 54 Bowler 34 F 

  Witt-Birn. 56 Northland Pines 26 F 

  Spencer 50 Abbotsford 42 F 

  Tomahawk 55 Crandon 40 F 

  Rosholt 61 Port Edwards 48 F 

  Wausau East 34 Rhinelander 30 F 

  Wausau West 27 Marshfield 61 F 

  Tigerton 43 Marion 41 F 

  Medford 49 Stanley-Boyd 45 F 

  Oshkosh West 56 Wi. Rapids 43 F 

  Wi. Valley Luth. 44 Iola-Scan. 33 F 

  Chequamegon 49 Ironwood 52 F 

  SPASH 53 GB East 58 F 

  Greenwood 75 Granton 30 F 

  Wild Rose 58 Almond-Bancroft 50 F 

  Tri-Co. 58 Menomonie 41 F 

 

 HS Wrestling

 Stratford 54 Abby/Colby 16 F 

 Antigo 40 Oconto 37 F 

 Neillsville 56 Mosinee 20 F 

 

Boys Curling

 Wausau West 6 SPASH 2 F 

 

Girls Curling

  Wausau West 4 SPASH 12 F  

 

Powered by Frankly