Thursday Sports Report - 03/01 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Thursday Sports Report - 03/01

Posted:

The Wausau West boys hockey team lost just seven games this season.
But that's more than the Warriors have had in the last two seasons combined, including last year, when they won the state title.  
They'll continue on their title defense this afternoon against Marquette.  Kyle Lee had two goals and an assist on Thursday for the Warriors, who win 4-1.  They'll face Brookfield on Friday in the semifinal round.  
Another Wausau West squad, the wrestling team, will join its hockey team in Madison.  
The Warriors take on a Franklin team in the quarterfinals on Friday that is just 7-13 on the year.  And it sets them on a crash course to face Valley Conference rival and 20 time champ Wisconsin Rapids.  
But West has to keep its focus on its opponent on Friday.  
Also heading to state is the Stevens Point gymnastics team.  The trip to Wisconsin Rapids will be the sixth straight for SPASH.  
And it be will the first time in those six years that SPASH took first in its sectional leading up to state.  The Panthers also send five individual qualifiers, including Hailee Mattmiller, who finished first in her sectional in all four events.  
The Adams-Friendship girls basketball team is unbeaten this season, and is 9-0 in the South Central Conference.  
But they're still fighting for the conference title, as Nekoosa is just a game behind in the conference standings.  
The Green Devils hold off the Papermakers on Thursday, staying undefeated by winning 59-28.  
The SPASH girls basketball team has a chance to take the Valley Conference title outright with a win over DC Everest.  And the Panthers do just that, beating the Evergreens 50-43 to complete a 20-2 regular season.  

Girls BB

 Adams-Friendship 59 Nekoosa 28 F 

 Wi. Rapids 52 Lakeland 29 F 

 Marathon 56 Phillips 27 F 

 Northland Pines 49 Antigo 37 F 

 Wabeno 54 Crivitz 29 F 

 Marshfield 55 Merrill 47 F 

 Edgar 49 Athens 26 F 

 SPASH 50 DC Everest 43 F 

 Rosholt 48 Gresham 46 F 

 Butternut 28 Bayfield 31 F 

 Weyauwega-Fremont 61 Amherst 51 F 

 Stratford 67 Rib Lake 17 F 

 Elcho 46 Crandon 51 F 

 Granton 23 Northland 37 F 

 Almond-Bancroft 47 Port Edwards 33 F 

 Witt-Birn. 62 Manawa 34 F 

 Wild Rose 53 Tri-County 22 F 

 Auburndale 43 Chequamegon 21 F 

 Tigerton 47 Bowler 32 F 

 Pacelli 40 Iola-Scan. 44 F 

   Boys BB

 Assumption 71 Wabeno 21 F 

 Fennimore 48 Pittsville 49 F  

Sports

Sports

The leading sports coverage in central Wisconsin! From high school sports, to the Badgers and the Packers and everything in between, we have you covered. We are also your official Packers station.

More>>

Powered by Frankly