Girls All-State Basketball Teams - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Girls All-State Basketball Teams

Posted:

 

  MILWAUKEE (AP) -- The 2012 Associated Press Wisconsin girls' basketball all-state team, as selected by a statewide panel of media members:

   PLAYER OF THE YEAR

   Heather Bowe, Eau Claire Regis

   COACH OF THE YEAR

   Kelly McNiff, De Pere

   FIRST TEAM

   Heather Bowe, 6-0, sr., Eau Claire Regis

   Nicole Bauman, 5-10, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower

   Sydney Tepley, 6-2, sr., Racine St. Catherine's

   Morgan Blumer, 5-11, jr., Milton

   Gabbi Ortiz, 5-7, so., The Prairie School, Racine

   SECOND TEAM

   Brittney Fair, 5-8, sr., Nicolet

   Arike Ogunbowale, 5-9, fr., Divine Savior Holy Angels

   Alexis Eckles, 5-10, sr., Milwaukee King

   Terri Bender, 5-7 sr., Milwaukee Pius XI

   Tara Knapstein, 5-10, sr., New London

   THIRD TEAM

   Taylor Varsho, 5-6, sr., Marshfield

   Jenny Smith, 6-2, sr., Hartland Arrowhead

   Jazmine Harris, 6-0, jr., Milwaukee Heritage Christian

   Dilonna Johnson, 5-7, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican

   Alexis Lindstrom, 5-7, sr., Howards Grove

   FOURTH TEAM

   Jordyn Swan, 6-0, sr., Pewaukee

   Asia Mosley, 6-0, sr., Racine Case

   Makailah Dyer, 6-0, sr., Madison East

   Breanna Gaspervich, 5-6, jr., East Troy

   Taylor Gradinjan, 5-10, sr., Cudahy

   HONORABLE MENTION

   Nafeshia Holifield, sr., Milwaukee Vincent

   Avyanna Young, sr.,Milwaukee King

   Taylor Gradinjan, sr.,Cudahy

   Deysha Smith-Jenkins, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican

   Mehryn Kraker, sr., West Allis Central

   Jessica Mlachnik, sr., Muskego

   Stephanie Rank, sr., Waterford

   Lana Wieseman, sr., Lake Geneva Badger

   Eileen VanHorn, sr., Waukesha South

   Allie Hocking, sr., Burlington Catholic Central

   Jen Wellnitz, so., Black Hawk

   Breland Prochaska, sr., Fennimore

   Katelynn Hoppman, sr., Southwestern

   Kim Albrecht, sr., Deerfield

   Kelsey Collins, sr., Richland Center

   Ellen Kiser, Sr., Juda

   Ashley Bartow, sr., Verona

   Sam Murray, jr., Waunakee

   Taylor Nelson, so., Monona Grove

   Madeline Staples, sr., Middleton

   Samantha Terry, jr., Baraboo

   Morgan Banasik, sr., Prairie du Chien

   Kalli Boland, sr., Seneca

   Jenny Gallagher, sr., Aquinas

   Abby Midtlien, jr., Westby

   Caitlyn Russell, jr., Holmen

   Abbie Hein, jr., Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran

   Jenny Lindner, so., Neillsville

   Caitlin Maki, sr., Hurley

   Katie Stone, sr., Eau Claire Regis

   Sarah Connolly, sr., Newman Catholic

   Renee Sladek, so., Merrill

   Nicole Slovensky, sr., Wisconsin Rapids

   Taylor Kuhn, sr., Medford

   Heather Woyak, jr., SPASH

   Kylie Moxley, sr., Brillion

   Allison LeClaire, so., Green Bay Notre Dame

   Kenzie Perttu, sr., Green Bay Preble

   Alayna Cotter, sr., De Pere

   Marissa Michalkiewicz, sr., Appleton East.

   Lexy Petermann, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes

   Taylor Vander Plas, sr., Ripon

   Krista Kadow, sr., Mishicot

   Emily Neitzel, sr., Lomira

   Katie Hansen, sr., Waupun

   (Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

 

Powered by Frankly