Softball all-state teams announced - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Softball all-state teams announced

Posted:

The Wisconsin Softball Coaches Association has announced All-State and other awards for the 2012 season.

Coach of the Year:
Jared Faherty, Chippewa Falls
 
Players of the Year:
Division 1: Evie Schaller, Chippewa Falls
Division 2: Abby Klopp, Baldwin-Woodville
Division 3: Kirsten Tomlinson, Poynette
Division 4: Ashley Holz, Oakfield
 
Umpire of the Year:
Mike DeWyre, North West District

2012 WFSCA All-State Team:

Position Name Grade School Team
P Abby Klopp 10 Baldwin-Woodville 1
P Alice Fitzpatrick 12 Union Grove 1
P Kirsten Tomlinson 12 Poynette 1
P Kristen Wood 12 Wilmot 1
P Lauren Blasczyk 11 Appleton East 1
P Nicole Newman 10 Madison La Follette 1
P Angela Lange 11 SPASH 2
P Ashley Holz 12 Oakfield 2
P Brie Tennyson 12 Christian Life 2
P Kristen Hoppman 11 Sun Prairie 2
P McKenna Larsen 10 Oconto Falls 2
P Nichole Schmidt 12 Beaver Dam 2
P Erin Ortner 12 Tigerton 3
P Kaitlyn Hollman 11 Fort Atkinson 3
P Maddie Boyd 10 Appleton North 3
P Sabra Meinen 12 Bloomer 3
P Topanga Skiles 11 LC Central 3
P Zana Lorbetske 12 Three Lakes 3
P Brennan Kurkowski 11 Waterloo HM
P Jenna Baumgartner 12 Arcadia HM
P Katie Lang 12 NB Ike HM
P Kelsie Packard 9 Beloit Turner HM
P Makenzie Walker 11 Ken Bradford HM
P Merina Young 12 Kimberly HM

Position Name Grade School Team
C Ashley Baker 12 Bay Port 1
C Emily Ortner 12 Tigerton 1
C Jillian Bauer 12 Verona 1
C Kayla Bowe 11 Chippewa Falls 1
C Taylor Loew 12 Horicon 1
C Alecia Faber 12 Union Grove 2
C Kindra Witthus 11 Hudson 2
C Kori Grasso 9 Ken Bradford 2
C Lily Jorgensen 12 Ripon 2
C Shawna Rickard 12 NB Ike 2
C Holly Hornback 12 Poynette 3
C Lyndsey Jacks 12 Thorp 3
C Mallory Lamers 11 Appleton East 3
C Megan Melville 11 Wisconsin Rapids 3
C Nicole McKenzie 12 Grantsburg 3
C Hannah Borgeson 11 Baldwin-Woodville HM
C Kailee Cable 12 St Joseph HM
C Krystal Weier 12 Spencer HM
C Liz Martin 12 Kimberly HM
C Renate Meckl 11 Oconomowoc HM

Position Name Grade School Team
IF Amber Foerster 12 Fort Atkinson 1
IF Anna Lensmire 11 Pacelli 1
IF Emily Wiltzius 12 Cudahy 1
IF Evie Schaller 11 Chippewa Falls 1
IF Marissa Michalkiewicz 12 Appleton East 1
IF Nicki Hauser 11 SPASH 1
IF Taylor Smola 11 SPASH 1
IF Brittney Blazich 11 Westosha 2
IF Danielle Hoover 12 Pacelli 2
IF Haley Bayreuther 12 Janesville Craig 2
IF Heidi Hinz 11 Baldwin-Woodville 2
IF Katelyn Huemmer 11 Sun Prairie 2
IF Kylie Pewe 11 Grantsburg 2
IF Morgan Koth 12 Kettle Moraine Luth 2
IF Leigh Grall 11 Janesville Craig 3
IF Lindsey Luedke 12 Bay Port 3
IF Liz Jarosz 11 Chippewa Falls 3
IF Mallory Klotz 10 NB West 3
IF McKenna Kelsey 10 Poynette 3
IF Riley Kruel 11 Horicon 3
IF Tessa Mikkelson 9 Beloit Turner 3
IF Ali Murray 11 Pepin/Alma HM
IF Ashley VanZeeland 12 Kaukauna HM
IF Ashlin O'Brien 11 Fond du Lac HM
IF Jenna Orr 11 Rice Lake HM
IF Lexie Weigand 12 Fort Atkinson HM
IF Molly Bockhop 12 Belmont HM
IF Staci Roscizewski 12 Racine Case HM

Position Name Grade School Team
OF Alissa Adams 11 Chippewa Falls 1
OF Annie McClelland 11 Union Grove 1
OF Brittany Baldwin 10 LC Central 1
OF Heather Woyak 11 SPASH 1
OF Taylor Holzinger 12 Lancaster 1
OF Carly Lass 11 SPASH 2
OF Hayden Krueger 12 Westosha 2
OF Katie Thompson 11 Baldwin-Woodville 2
OF Mariah Pfundheller 12 Altoona 2
OF Taylor Harbort 12 DeForest 2
OF Abby Hansen 12 Kaukauna 3OF Brooke Phillips 9 Iola Scandanavia 3
OF Carly Brengosz 11 Arrowhead 3
OF Jaci Eiting 12 Fox Valley Luth 3
OF Tana VandenHeuval 12 Green Bay East 3
OF Breann Zenner 12 Athens HM
OF Emily Hastings 11 Ken Bradford HM
OF Katie Immel 12 Cudahy HM
OF Kristen Hammer 12 West Bend West HM
OF Tricia Gray 12 Waterloo HM

Position Name Grade School Team
Util Jessica Tostrud 12 Ken. Bradford 1
Util Courtney Dart 12 Algoma 2
Util Genelle McFarland 12 Watertown 3
Util Hannah Running 12 Sun Prairie HM
Util Sam Schwieger 11 Grantsburg HM

To view the All-District teams, please visit the WFSCA website here.

Courtesy: www.wissports.net

Powered by Frankly