Thursday Sports Report: 12-13-12 - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Thursday Sports Report: 12-13-12

Posted:

Wausau West began its quest for a sixth Marathon Cup title with a 3-2 victory over Mosinee on Thursday night. The Warriors will play D.C. Everest on Saturday in the final.

The Evergreens dominated Wausau East in the second semifinal, 4-0. In other boys' ice hockey action, Pacelli defeated Merril, 8-2.

Auburndale remains undefeated following a 52-50 victory over Newman Catholic. The Cardinals came back from an eight point lead at halftime thanks to baskets from Marcus Gabriel and Nate Prososki. But with the loss, Newman Catholic falls to 1-6 this season.

And in a battle for first place in the Eastern Cloverbelt, Neillsville narrowly lost to Augusta, 50-49.

Other scores from Thursday night:

Boys Basketball  

   Altoona 45, Regis 37

   Auburndale 52, Newman Catholic 50

   Augusta 50, Neillsville 49

   Badger 61, Delavan-Darien 50

   Barron 46, Ladysmith 30

   Beloit Memorial 63, Madison East 49

   Bloomer 69, Cumberland 29

   Brillion 62, Chilton 55

   Brookfield Academy 71, Living Word Lutheran 28

   Butternut 51, Lac Courte Oreilles 38

   Cadott 55, Thorp 34

   Cameron 58, Shell Lake 44

   Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 52, Spooner 32

   Clinton 61, Whitewater 49

   Columbus Catholic 71, Colby 47

   Cornell 59, Bruce 58

   Crandon 63, Laona 47

   Crivitz 82, Lena 38

   Darlington 58, Mineral Point 52

   Drummond 69, Bayfield 39

   East Troy 79, Brodhead 28

   Edgerton 49, Palmyra-Eagle 39

   Elkhorn Area 51, Westosha Central 39

   Evansville 54, Parkview 46

   Fall Creek 64, Osseo-Fairchild 29

   Gillett 61, Saint Thomas Aquinas 49

   Goodman/Pembine 63, White Lake 39

   Greenwood 60, Owen-Withee 54

   Hayward 46, Northwestern 38

   Holmen 72, Tomah 52

   Iowa-Grant 52, Boscobel 43

   Jefferson 54, Turner 49

   Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 52, Martin Luther 26

   La Crosse Central 74, Chippewa Falls 38

   Loyal 44, Spencer 42

   Luther 65, Westby 52

   Madison La Follette 71, Janesville Craig 54

   Madison West 64, Janesville Parker 21

   Manitowoc Lutheran 62, Saint Mary Central 47

   Marathon 60, Pittsville 44

   McDonell Central 62, Stanley-Boyd 35

   McFarland 72, Big Foot 53

   Mellen 74, Mercer 31

   Middleton 62, Verona Area 51

   Niagara 58, Wausaukee 50

   Notre Dame 87, Southern Door 50

   Onalaska 66, La Crosse Logan 23

   Peshtigo 45, Suring 44

   Richland Center 66, Lancaster 44

   River Valley 42, Prairie du Chien 39

   Roncalli 53, Reedsville 32

   Salam School 80, Tenor 60

   Southwestern 68, Riverdale 36

   St. John's NW Military Academy 62, Kenosha Christian Life 45

   Stockbridge 70, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 61

   Sun Prairie 75, Madison Memorial 74

   Valders 57, Hilbert 44

   Wakefield-Marenisco, Mich. 74, Hurley 61

   Washburn 61, Solon Springs 59

   West Salem 55, Viroqua 43

   Wilmot Union 55, Waterford 44


Girls Basketball


   Algoma 49, Kewaunee 46

   Argyle 57, Pecatonica 39

   Bangor 47, Brookwood 44

   Baraboo 56, Wisconsin Dells 34

   Barneveld 73, Black Hawk 28

   Beaver Dam 69, West Bend West 32

   Belmont 43, Cassville 25

   Benton 48, Highland 26

   Berlin 39, Waupaca 37

   Blair-Taylor 53, Lincoln 45

   Boyceville 49, Spring Valley 31

   Brookfield Central 62, West Allis Central 9

   Butternut 39, Lac Courte Oreilles 15

   Cashton 60, Wonewoc-Center 51

   Clayton 46, Unity 42, OT

   Colfax 63, Elmwood 15

   Cornell 40, Bruce 22

   Denmark 53, Luxemburg-Casco 41

   Eleva-Strum 43, Whitehall 35

   Elk Mound 43, Mondovi 35

   Elkhorn Area 41, Shoreland Lutheran 36

   Flambeau 47, Chequamegon 41

   Fox Valley Lutheran 47, Little Chute 35

   Freedom 46, Clintonville 32

   Glenwood City 49, Plum City 40

   Grantsburg 58, Turtle Lake 39

   Heritage Christian 108, Hope Christian 21

   Hortonville 46, Seymour 29

   Howards Grove 41, Sheboygan County Christian 22

   Independence 51, Gilmanton 41

   Kickapoo 50, North Crawford 47

   Kimberly 46, Fond du Lac 29

   Mellen 78, Mercer 38

   Milwaukee Vincent 71, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 31

   Monticello 38, Juda 20

   Mountaintop Christian 50, Rock County Christian 20

   New Lisbon 85, Necedah 27

   New London 59, Shawano Comm. 32

   Oconto 60, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 39

   Ozaukee 42, Random Lake 40

   Plymouth 47, Campbellsport 25

   Potosi 59, River Ridge 52

   Racine St. Catherine's 64, Saint Thomas More 28

   Ripon 48, Wautoma 43

   Royall 53, Hillsboro 47, 3OT

   Salam School 49, Tenor 4

   Seneca 35, Wauzeka-Steuben 15

   Sheboygan Area Luth. 59, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 41

   Sheboygan Falls 60, New Holstein 23

   Slinger 46, West Bend East 37

   Southern Door 48, Sevastopol 13

   Sturgeon Bay 28, Gibraltar 22

   Superior 79, Proctor, Minn. 17

   Two Rivers 48, Kiel 38

   Washburn 48, Solon Springs 45

   Waupun 75, Kewaskum 43

   West De Pere 58, Marinette 33

   Westfield Area 53, Randolph 30

   Xavier 53, Winneconne 22

 

 

Top Sports Headlines [menu1360_4-C123745]

Sports Menu Subnav Category

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.