Local wrestlers advance to sectionals - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Local wrestlers advance to sectionals

Posted:
MERRILL (WAOW) -

To say that Wausau West is a powerhouse in high school wrestling might be an understatement. Last weekend, the Warriors captured the overall team conference title.

And today, they competed individually for a spot at sectionals.

The road to Madison goes through Merrill for Wausau West wrestlers including Ryan Fay. In the heavyweight semifinals against Justin Pawlek from SPASH, he executes a takedown to break the 1-1 tie. 

He would then Bryce Bilogan of Rhinelander in overtime to become regional champion.

The home favorite and conference champion, Merrill's Nathan Beyer at 113 pounds, scored a reversal for two points, and an escape for one before eventually dominating Wausau West wrestler Alex Burk, 6-0.

In the 120-pound match for first place, Wausau East's Nick Diny took down Valley champion Kolten Pope from SPASH to take a 4-1 advantage in the match.

Diny became regional champion in an 8-3 decision.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bee Lor of Wausau West
2nd Place - Manning Denk of DC Everest
3rd Place - Dakota Stone of Rhinelander
4th Place - Nate Duffert of Stevens Point
5th Place - Aiden Ball of Merrill
6th Place - Noah Gerdes of Marshfield
1st Place Match
Bee Lor (Wausau West) 41-2, Sr. over Manning Denk (DC Everest) 34-7, So. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Manning Denk (DC Everest) 34-7, So. over Dakota Stone (Rhinelander) 31-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Stone (Rhinelander) 31-8, Jr. over Nate Duffert (Stevens Point) 20-20, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Aiden Ball (Merrill) 26-13, Fr. over Noah Gerdes (Marshfield) 10-22, Fr. (TF 17-1).
4th Place Wrestleback
Nate Duffert (Stevens Point) 20-20, Fr. over Aiden Ball (Merrill) 26-13, Fr. (RULE).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Beyer of Merrill
2nd Place - Alex Burk of Wausau West
3rd Place - Mitch Veverka of DC Everest
4th Place - Kolby Konopacky of Stevens Point
5th Place - Chang Lor of Wausau East
6th Place - Seth Doering of Antigo
1st Place Match
Nathan Beyer (Merrill) 31-12, Jr. over Alex Burk (Wausau West) 15-16, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Burk (Wausau West) 15-16, Jr. over Mitch Veverka (DC Everest) 19-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Veverka (DC Everest) 19-17, Fr. over Kolby Konopacky (Stevens Point) 11-25, Jr. (Maj 10-1).
5th Place Match
Chang Lor (Wausau East) 15-19, Sr. over Seth Doering (Antigo) 5-12, Fr. (Pin 2:37).
4th Place Wrestleback
Kolby Konopacky (Stevens Point) 11-25, Jr. over Chang Lor (Wausau East) 15-19, Sr. (RULE).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Diny of Wausau East
2nd Place - Kolten Pope of Stevens Point
3rd Place - Hunter Kuehl of Wausau West
4th Place - Jack Freix of DC Everest
5th Place - Hunter Welch of Merrill
6th Place - Devon Klement of Marshfield
1st Place Match
Nick Diny (Wausau East) 39-3, Sr. over Kolten Pope (Stevens Point) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolten Pope (Stevens Point) 28-3, Jr. over Hunter Kuehl (Wausau West) 11-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Kuehl (Wausau West) 11-4, Jr. over Jack Freix (DC Everest) 25-9, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Hunter Welch (Merrill) 21-11, So. over Devon Klement (Marshfield) 17-19, So. (TF 17-2).
4th Place Wrestleback
Jack Freix (DC Everest) 25-9, So. over Hunter Welch (Merrill) 21-11, So. (RULE).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colin Baine of Wausau West
2nd Place - Garrett Schmelling of Merrill
3rd Place - Fritz Schierl of Stevens Point
4th Place - Nolan White of DC Everest
5th Place - Luke Mahoney of Marshfield
6th Place - Dylan Rivera of Wausau East
1st Place Match
Colin Baine (Wausau West) 42-0, Sr. over Garrett Schmelling (Merrill) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Schmelling (Merrill) 33-9, Sr. over Fritz Schierl (Stevens Point) 37-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Fritz Schierl (Stevens Point) 37-8, Fr. over Nolan White (DC Everest) 7-7, So. (TF 15-0).
5th Place Match
Luke Mahoney (Marshfield) 21-16, Jr. over Dylan Rivera (Wausau East) 2-8, So. (Pin 1:02).
4th Place Wrestleback
Nolan White (DC Everest) 7-7, So. over Luke Mahoney (Marshfield) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Umlauf of Wausau West
2nd Place - Scott Arneson of Merrill
3rd Place - Tyler Kiefer of Stevens Point
4th Place - Alex Reas of Rhinelander
5th Place - Tou Vang of DC Everest
6th Place - Tyler Manthe of Marshfield
1st Place Match
Joe Umlauf (Wausau West) 30-0, Sr. over Scott Arneson (Merrill) 29-9, So. (Maj 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Scott Arneson (Merrill) 29-9, So. over Tyler Kiefer (Stevens Point) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Kiefer (Stevens Point) 27-13, Sr. over Alex Reas (Rhinelander) 36-9, So. (I-D 5:25).
5th Place Match
Tou Vang (DC Everest) 26-20, Sr. over Tyler Manthe (Marshfield) 9-8, Jr. (Pin 1:20).
4th Place Wrestleback
Alex Reas (Rhinelander) 36-9, So. over Tou Vang (DC Everest) 26-20, Sr. (Pin 3:51).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brook Whitehead of Wausau East
2nd Place - Austin Helmer of DC Everest
3rd Place - Mitch Hertel of Marshfield
4th Place - Josh Noll of Wausau West
5th Place - Dakota Kelz of Stevens Point
6th Place - Derrick Dumprope of Rhinelander
1st Place Match
Brook Whitehead (Wausau East) 38-5, Sr. over Austin Helmer (DC Everest) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Helmer (DC Everest) 30-11, Sr. over Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 26-6, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 26-6, So. over Josh Noll (Wausau West) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Dakota Kelz (Stevens Point) 18-20, So. over Derrick Dumprope (Rhinelander) 20-13, Fr. (TF 16-0).
4th Place Wrestleback
Josh Noll (Wausau West) 29-13, Sr. over Dakota Kelz (Stevens Point) 18-20, So. (Dec 11-10).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Ziolkowski of DC Everest
2nd Place - Ben Kostroski of Wausau West
3rd Place - Eric Ball of Merrill
4th Place - Carsten Lovstad of Marshfield
5th Place - Jordan Lundt of Rhinelander
6th Place - Tyler Hall of Stevens Point
1st Place Match
Joe Ziolkowski (DC Everest) 42-2, So. over Eric Ball (Merrill) 28-16, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Kostroski (Wausau West) 10-4, Jr. over Eric Ball (Merrill) 28-16, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Ben Kostroski (Wausau West) 10-4, Jr. over Jordan Lundt (Rhinelander) 27-15, So. (TF 18-1).
5th Place Match
Carsten Lovstad (Marshfield) 17-14, Jr. over Tyler Hall (Stevens Point) 11-15, So. (Dec 7-5).
4th Place Wrestleback
Carsten Lovstad (Marshfield) 17-14, Jr. over Jordan Lundt (Rhinelander) 27-15, So. (Maj 11-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Hettinga of Wausau West
2nd Place - Richard Klaver of Rhinelander
3rd Place - Tyler Engle of Stevens Point
4th Place - Sean Luedtke of DC Everest
5th Place - Dylan Schielke of Merrill
6th Place - Brandon Baltus of Marshfield
1st Place Match
Travis Hettinga (Wausau West) 39-2, Jr. over Richard Klaver (Rhinelander) 34-4, Sr. (Maj 19-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Richard Klaver (Rhinelander) 34-4, Sr. over Tyler Engle (Stevens Point) 31-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Engle (Stevens Point) 31-12, Jr. over Dylan Schielke (Merrill) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Sean Luedtke (DC Everest) 21-14, Jr. over Brandon Baltus (Marshfield) 13-12, Sr. (I-D 0:00).
4th Place Wrestleback
Sean Luedtke (DC Everest) 21-14, Jr. over Dylan Schielke (Merrill) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Reinhardt of Merrill
2nd Place - Jared Mataczynski of Wausau West
3rd Place - Nathan Engle of Stevens Point
4th Place - Josh Lang of Marshfield
5th Place - Tyler Michel of Rhinelander
6th Place - Marcus Josiger of Wausau East
1st Place Match
Mason Reinhardt (Merrill) 41-2, So. over Jared Mataczynski (Wausau West) 35-9, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Mataczynski (Wausau West) 35-9, Sr. over Nathan Engle (Stevens Point) 30-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Engle (Stevens Point) 30-10, Fr. over Josh Lang (Marshfield) 10-12, Fr. (Pin 2:54).
5th Place Match
Tyler Michel (Rhinelander) 15-17, Sr. over Marcus Josiger (Wausau East) 11-23, So. (Pin 1:49).
4th Place Wrestleback
Josh Lang (Marshfield) 10-12, Fr. over Tyler Michel (Rhinelander) 15-17, Sr. (RULE).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Pophal of Merrill
2nd Place - Cody Grunenwald of Wausau West
3rd Place - Brett Hasbrouck of Marshfield
4th Place - Adam Woebbeking of Rhinelander
5th Place - Quinton Peters of Stevens Point
6th Place - Alex Stine of Wausau East
1st Place Match
David Pophal (Merrill) 40-3, Jr. over Cody Grunenwald (Wausau West) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Grunenwald (Wausau West) 37-9, Sr. over Brett Hasbrouck (Marshfield) 10-10, So. (Maj 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Brett Hasbrouck (Marshfield) 10-10, So. over Adam Woebbeking (Rhinelander) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
Quinton Peters (Stevens Point) 11-10, Jr. over Alex Stine (Wausau East) 14-25, So. (Maj 10-0).
4th Place Wrestleback
Adam Woebbeking (Rhinelander) 30-11, Jr. over Quinton Peters (Stevens Point) 11-10, Jr. (Dec 8-7).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Hintze of Merrill
2nd Place - Mitch Mallek of Stevens Point
3rd Place - Kane Seubert of Marshfield
4th Place - Kyle Zimic of Wausau West
5th Place - Codie Hoffmann of DC Everest
6th Place - Dominic Littleton of Rhinelander
1st Place Match
Ben Hintze (Merrill) 38-6, Jr. over Mitch Mallek (Stevens Point) 38-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Mallek (Stevens Point) 38-8, Jr. over Kane Seubert (Marshfield) 31-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kane Seubert (Marshfield) 31-9, Sr. over Kyle Zimic (Wausau West) 15-19, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Codie Hoffmann (DC Everest) 19-23, Sr. over Dominic Littleton (Rhinelander) 2-3, So. (Pin 0:47).
4th Place Wrestleback
Kyle Zimic (Wausau West) 15-19, Sr. over Codie Hoffmann (DC Everest) 19-23, Sr. (RULE).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Johnson of Rhinelander
2nd Place - Alex Klug of Merrill
3rd Place - David Lodahl of Wausau West
4th Place - Kyle Schepp of DC Everest
5th Place - Justin Brown of Antigo
6th Place - Gage Borchardt of Wausau East
1st Place Match
Connor Johnson (Rhinelander) 37-2, Jr. over Alex Klug (Merrill) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Klug (Merrill) 40-4, Jr. over David Lodahl (Wausau West) 11-10, Sr. (Pin 1:48).
3rd Place Match
David Lodahl (Wausau West) 11-10, Sr. over Justin Brown (Antigo) 29-18, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Kyle Schepp (DC Everest) 9-10, So. over Gage Borchardt (Wausau East) 15-23, Jr. (Pin 4:34).
4th Place Wrestleback
Kyle Schepp (DC Everest) 9-10, So. over Justin Brown (Antigo) 29-18, Sr. (Pin 5:19).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Schmidt of Merrill
2nd Place - River Judd of Wausau West
3rd Place - James Pawlek of Stevens Point
4th Place - Drew Stotmeister of DC Everest
5th Place - Isaac Stuhr of Wausau East
6th Place - Jacob Leonard of Antigo
1st Place Match
Tyler Schmidt (Merrill) 38-0, Jr. over River Judd (Wausau West) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
River Judd (Wausau West) 22-14, Sr. over James Pawlek (Stevens Point) 13-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
James Pawlek (Stevens Point) 13-10, Sr. over Drew Stotmeister (DC Everest) 21-21, Jr. (Pin 1:49).
5th Place Match
Isaac Stuhr (Wausau East) 9-24, Jr. over Jacob Leonard (Antigo) 8-17, Sr. (Pin 0:39).
4th Place Wrestleback
Drew Stotmeister (DC Everest) 21-21, Jr. over Isaac Stuhr (Wausau East) 9-24, Jr. (RULE).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Fay of Wausau West
2nd Place - Bryce Bilogan of Rhinelander
3rd Place - Justin Pawlek of Stevens Point
4th Place - Tristan Wilson of Marshfield
5th Place - Gabe Nelles of Merrill
1st Place Match
Ryan Fay (Wausau West) 35-9, Sr. over Bryce Bilogan (Rhinelander) 40-6, Jr. (TB-1 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Bilogan (Rhinelander) 40-6, Jr. over Justin Pawlek (Stevens Point) 31-11, Sr. (Pin 1:27).
3rd Place Match
Justin Pawlek (Stevens Point) 31-11, Sr. over Tristan Wilson (Marshfield) 31-11, Jr. (Pin 1:24).
5th Place Match
Gabe Nelles (Merrill) 22-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
4th Place Wrestleback
Tristan Wilson (Marshfield) 31-11, Jr. over Gabe Nelles (Merrill) 22-9, Jr. (RULE).

Top Sports Headlines [menu1360_4-C123745]

Sports Menu Subnav Category

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.