Wisconsin Basketball Prep Polls - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Wisconsin Basketball Prep Polls

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

BOYS

Division 1                 
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Germantown (13);21-0;130;1
2. Milwaukee Hamilton;19-1;116;2
3. Hamilton;19-1;92;3      
4. Sun Prairie;16-3;87;4   
5. Milwaukee Vincent;17-3;74;6
6. De Pere;17-3;63;7       
7. Milwaukee King;16-4;49;8
8. Oshkosh North;18-3;34;9
9. Racine Case;17-3;24;10  
10. Madison Memorial;16-4;20;5

   Others receiving votes:

   Superior 7, Mukwonago 7, Brookfield Central 4, Arrowhead 3, Neenah 2, Sheboygan North 2, Stevens Point 1.

Division 2                
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Onalaska (13);18-2;130;1
2. Seymour;17-3;102;2     
3. Pulaski;17-3;92;4      
4. La Crosse Central;18-2;84;7
5. Slinger;18-2;81;5      
6. Rice Lake;16-4;56;8    
7. Wisconsin Lutheran;15-5;45;3
8. Rhinelander;15-2;41;9  
9. Milw. Washington;12-7;32
10. West De Pere;17-2;31;6

   Others receiving votes:

   Waunakee 8, Catholic Memorial 7, Waupun 3, Monroe 2, Hortonville 1.

Division 3                
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Little Chute (12);19-1;128;2
2. East Troy (1);16-3;100;6
3. Marshall;19-1;94;4     
4. Wisconsin Dells;19-1;89;1
5. Aquinas;17-4;75;3      
6. Brillion;18-2;60;7     
7. Oostburg;18-1;56;8     
8. Durand;19-1;39;9       
9. Lodi;18-3;35;5         
10. Barron;18-1;21       

   Others receiving votes:

   Brown Deer 13, Lake Mills 3, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Richland Center 1.

Division 4                  
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Dominican (7);16-4;121;2
2. Cuba City (5);20-0;120;1
3. Laconia (1);20-0;102;3   
4. Elk Mound;19-0;93;4      
5. Auburndale;19-1;80;5     
6. Brookfield Academy;18-2;63;6
7. Augusta;20-1;43;7        
8. Southwestern;18-2;37;8   
9. Saint Mary's Springs;18-2;28;9
10. Luther;17-2;17;10      

   Others receiving votes:

   Shiocton 3, Spencer 3, Colfax 3, Martin Luther 2.

Division 5                        
School;Record;Points;LastWeek     
1. Randolph (12);19-1;129;1       
2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran;21-0;116;2
3. Clayton (1);17-0;106;3         
4. Drummond;16-2;85;4             
5. Black Hawk;17-2;76;5           
6. Suring;18-2;73;7               
7. Royall;17-3;41;9               
8. Monticello;17-3;32;10          
9. Cassville;17-3;23;6            
10. Elmwood;15-4;11;8            

   Others receiving votes:

   North Crawford 9, Luck 9, Potosi 5.

GIRLS

Division 1                               
School                 Record Points Last Week
1. De Pere (11)          19-0    119    1
2. Oak Creek             18-1    107    2
3. Hamilton              19-1     72    8
4. Kimberly              17-2     67    3
T5. Mukwonago            19-1     66    7
T5. Divine Savior        17-2     66    6
7. Superior (1)          17-2     63    4
8. Janesville Parker     17-2     36    5
9. Verona Area           15-4     24   10
10. Milwaukee Riverside  15-4     20    

   Others receiving votes: Bay Port 8, Waukesha West 6, Milwaukee Hamilton 5, Oshkosh North 1.

Division 2                                
School                  Record Points Last Week
1. New London (12)        17-0    120    1
2. Pius XI                18-2    107    2
3. Onalaska               17-2     85    4
4. New Berlin Eisenhower  17-2     74    5
5. Monona Grove           17-2     57    6
6. Beaver Dam             16-3     56    7
7. Baraboo                17-2     49    3
8. Whitewater             17-2     43    8
9. Wilmot Union           16-2     30    9
10. Cedarburg             14-4     21   10

   Others receiving votes: Edgewood 7, Pewaukee 7, Reedsburg Area 2, Holmen 2.

Division 3                                
School                  Record Points Last Week
1. Neillsville (12)       18-0    120    1
2. Brodhead               18-0    101    2
3. East Troy              18-0     92    3
4. Kewaunee               16-1     78    5
5. Xavier                 18-1     77    4
6. Oostburg               16-3     60    7
7. Ladysmith              17-2     39    9
8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood  15-2     38    8
9. Fox Valley Lutheran    16-3     28    6
10. Sheboygan Falls       14-3     15   10

   Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 5, Platteville 3, Lodi 2, Northland Pines 2.

Division 4                                 
School                   Record Points Last Week
1. Cuba City (10)          18-1    116    1
2. Colfax                  19-1    103    3
3. Algoma (1)              16-2     91    4
4. The Prairie School (1)  18-1     83    6
5. Cameron                 17-1     74    2
6. Marathon                16-2     52    8
7. Lourdes Academy         15-3     49    5
8. Weyauwega-Fremont       14-3     38    9
9. Amherst                 16-4     28    7
10. Reedsville             17-2     12    

   Others receiving votes: Oconto 7, Darlington 5, Shoreland Lutheran 1, Dominican 1.

Division 5                                 
School                   Record Points Last Week
1. Assumption (9)          18-0    117    1
2. Barneveld               18-1    101    2
3. Heritage Christian (2)  16-2     97    3
4. South Shore (1)         17-0     88    4
5. Benton-Shullsburg       18-1     71    5
6. Owen-Withee             15-3     63    6
7. Potosi                  15-3     43    8
8. Fall River              18-1     37    9
9. Lake Country Lutheran   17-1     23   10
10. Clayton                14-3     15    7

   Others receiving votes: Randolph 4, Northwood 1.

Top Sports Headlines [menu1360_4-C123745]

Sports Menu Subnav Category

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.