Saturday Sports Report (2-16-13): Wrestling - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Saturday Sports Report (2-16-13): Wrestling

Posted:
MARSHFIELD (WAOW) -

Local high school wrestlers competed for a trip to the state championships at the Division 1 Sectionals Meet in Marshfield.

Wausau East's Brook Whitehead defeated Marshfield's Mitch Hertel in the semifinals of the 138 pound division. Whitehead would go on to become sectional champion by pinning New Richmond's Casey Schuh in the final.

Wausau West's Joe Umlauf continued his dominance in the 132 pound division by pinning all three of his opponents. Umlauf moved on the state championships in Madison with a pin over Menomonie's Logan Schlough in the third period.

D.C. Everest's Joe Ziolkowski defeated Merrill's Eric Ball in a 6-2 semifinal decision before beating Hudson's Austin Koski in the championship round of the 145 pound division.

Full results (courtesy of TrackWrestling.com):

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bee Lor of Wausau West
2nd Place - Justin Peterson of Eau Claire North
3rd Place - Manning Denk of DC Everest
4th Place - Dakota Stone of Rhinelander
1st Place Match
Bee Lor (Wausau West) 45-2, Sr. over Justin Peterson (Eau Claire North) 35-4, Fr. (Dec 10-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Peterson (Eau Claire North) 35-4, Fr. over Manning Denk (DC Everest) 36-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Manning Denk (DC Everest) 36-8, So. over Dakota Stone (Rhinelander) 32-10, Jr. (Pin 3:34).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shane Blackman of New Richmond
2nd Place - Tyler Deacon of Eau Claire North
3rd Place - Alex Burk of Wausau West
4th Place - Matt Koski of Hudson
1st Place Match
Shane Blackman (New Richmond) 31-3, Jr. over Tyler Deacon (Eau Claire North) 33-13, So. (Pin 4:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Deacon (Eau Claire North) 33-13, So. over Alex Burk (Wausau West) 17-19, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Alex Burk (Wausau West) 17-19, Jr. over Matt Koski (Hudson) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quinn Miracle of Chippewa Falls
2nd Place - Nick Diny of Wausau East
3rd Place - Derek Dowd of New Richmond
4th Place - Nick Nelson of Hudson
1st Place Match
Quinn Miracle (Chippewa Falls) 36-3, Sr. over Nick Diny (Wausau East) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Diny (Wausau East) 41-4, Sr. over Derek Dowd (New Richmond) 30-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Derek Dowd (New Richmond) 30-11, So. over Nick Nelson (Hudson) 25-12, Sr. (Maj 12-0).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colin Baine of Wausau West
2nd Place - Garrett Schmelling of Merrill
3rd Place - Sawyer Massie of Hudson
4th Place - Fritz Schierl of Stevens Point
1st Place Match
Colin Baine (Wausau West) 46-0, Sr. over Garrett Schmelling (Merrill) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Schmelling (Merrill) 35-10, Sr. over Sawyer Massie (Hudson) 26-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sawyer Massie (Hudson) 26-8, Fr. over Fritz Schierl (Stevens Point) 38-10, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Umlauf of Wausau West
2nd Place - Logan Schlough of Menomonie
3rd Place - Scott Arneson of Merrill
4th Place - Tyler Kiefer of Stevens Point
1st Place Match
Joe Umlauf (Wausau West) 34-0, Sr. over Logan Schlough (Menomonie) 41-4, So. (Pin 5:34).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Schlough (Menomonie) 41-4, So. over Scott Arneson (Merrill) 31-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Scott Arneson (Merrill) 31-10, So. over Tyler Kiefer (Stevens Point) 28-15, Sr. (Pin 1:11).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brook Whitehead of Wausau East
2nd Place - Mitch Hertel of Marshfield
3rd Place - Casey Schuh of New Richmond
4th Place - Nathan Kinneman of River Falls
1st Place Match
Brook Whitehead (Wausau East) 41-5, Sr. over Casey Schuh (New Richmond) 11-7, Sr. (Pin 2:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 29-7, So. over Casey Schuh (New Richmond) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 29-7, So. over Nathan Kinneman (River Falls) 17-11, Sr. (Maj 14-0).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Ziolkowski of DC Everest
2nd Place - Austin Koski of Hudson
3rd Place - Abram Anderson of New Richmond
4th Place - Eric Ball of Merrill
1st Place Match
Joe Ziolkowski (DC Everest) 45-2, So. over Austin Koski (Hudson) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Koski (Hudson) 35-8, Sr. over Abram Anderson (New Richmond) 31-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Abram Anderson (New Richmond) 31-5, Sr. over Eric Ball (Merrill) 29-18, Sr. (Pin 0:43).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Hettinga of Wausau West
2nd Place - Richard Klaver of Rhinelander
3rd Place - Cole Bartz of Menomonie
4th Place - Tyler Engle of Stevens Point
1st Place Match
Travis Hettinga (Wausau West) 43-2, Jr. over Richard Klaver (Rhinelander) 36-5, Sr. (Maj 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Richard Klaver (Rhinelander) 36-5, Sr. over Cole Bartz (Menomonie) 27-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Bartz (Menomonie) 27-16, Jr. over Tyler Engle (Stevens Point) 32-14, Jr. (Pin 3:15).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dima Hawksford of Hudson
2nd Place - Mason Reinhardt of Merrill
3rd Place - Josh Waddell of Menomonie
4th Place - Jared Mataczynski of Wausau West
1st Place Match
Dima Hawksford (Hudson) 38-3, Sr. over Mason Reinhardt (Merrill) 43-3, So. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Reinhardt (Merrill) 43-3, So. over Josh Waddell (Menomonie) 31-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Waddell (Menomonie) 31-10, So. over Jared Mataczynski (Wausau West) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Pophal of Merrill
2nd Place - Cody Grunenwald of Wausau West
3rd Place - Sebastian Larson of River Falls
4th Place - Hunter Dahlby of Eau Claire North
1st Place Match
David Pophal (Merrill) 43-3, Jr. over Cody Grunenwald (Wausau West) 40-10, Sr. (Pin 1:04).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Grunenwald (Wausau West) 40-10, Sr. over Sebastian Larson (River Falls) 28-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sebastian Larson (River Falls) 28-9, Jr. over Hunter Dahlby (Eau Claire North) 27-12, So. (Dec 5-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Schindler of Hudson
2nd Place - Mitch Mallek of Stevens Point
3rd Place - Ben Hintze of Merrill
4th Place - Kane Seubert of Marshfield
1st Place Match
Derek Schindler (Hudson) 40-1, Sr. over Ben Hintze (Merrill) 40-8, Jr. (TF 15-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Mallek (Stevens Point) 41-9, Jr. over Ben Hintze (Merrill) 40-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Mallek (Stevens Point) 41-9, Jr. over Kane Seubert (Marshfield) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 10-5).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Peissig of Menomonie
2nd Place - Connor Johnson of Rhinelander
3rd Place - Alex Klug of Merrill
4th Place - David Lodahl of Wausau West
1st Place Match
Eric Peissig (Menomonie) 45-0, Sr. over Connor Johnson (Rhinelander) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Johnson (Rhinelander) 40-3, Jr. over Alex Klug (Merrill) 42-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Alex Klug (Merrill) 42-6, Jr. over David Lodahl (Wausau West) 12-12, Sr. (Pin 1:14).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Schmidt of Merrill
2nd Place - Eliot Motu of Hudson
3rd Place - River Judd of Wausau West
4th Place - James Pawlek of Stevens Point
1st Place Match
Tyler Schmidt (Merrill) 41-0, Jr. over Eliot Motu (Hudson) 32-11, Jr. (Pin 1:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eliot Motu (Hudson) 32-11, Jr. over River Judd (Wausau West) 24-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
River Judd (Wausau West) 24-16, Sr. over James Pawlek (Stevens Point) 14-12, Sr. (Maj 11-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Fay of Wausau West
2nd Place - Justin Pawlek of Stevens Point
3rd Place - Tristan Wilson of Marshfield
4th Place - Bryce Bilogan of Rhinelander
1st Place Match
Ryan Fay (Wausau West) 39-9, Sr. over Tristan Wilson (Marshfield) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Pawlek (Stevens Point) 34-12, Sr. over Tristan Wilson (Marshfield) 33-13, Jr. (I-D 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Justin Pawlek (Stevens Point) 34-12, Sr. over Bryce Bilogan (Rhinelander) 41-8, Jr. (Pin 1:54).

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.