Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 25, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

   Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek        

1. De Pere (8);22-0;80;1             

2. Oak Creek;21-1;72;2               

3. Kimberly;20-2;56;5                

4. Divine Savior;19-3;54;7           

5. Hamilton;20-2;40;3                

6. Mukwonago;20-2;39;4               

7. Verona Area;18-4;29;8             

8. Milwaukee Riverside University;18-4;25;9

9. Superior;19-3;19;6                

10. Janesville Parker;19-3;12;10    

   Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Hamilton 7, Franklin 4, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 3.

   Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. New London (8);22-0;80;1 

2. New Berlin Eisenhower;20-2;70;2

3. Pius XI;19-3;59;T4       

4. Monona Grove;20-2;53;T4  

5. Beaver Dam;19-3;50;6     

6. Wilmot Union;20-2;37;T7  

7. Onalaska;19-3;31;3       

8. Edgewood;18-4;18;9       

(tie) Whitewater;19-3;18;T7 

10. Baraboo;19-3;11;10     

   Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 6, Pewaukee 6, Plymouth 1.

   Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. Neillsville (8);22-0;80;1

2. Kewaunee;21-1;66;3       

3. East Troy;21-1;62;2      

4. Xavier;21-1;57;4         

5. Brodhead;21-1;47;5       

6. Ladysmith;20-2;34;6      

7. Fox Valley Lutheran;19-3;30;7

8. Oostburg;18-4;24;8       

9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood;19-3;18;9

10. Racine St. Catherine's;18-4;10

   Others receiving votes: Sheboygan Falls 8, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4.

   Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek   

1. Cuba City (6);21-1;76;1      

2. Colfax;21-1;69;2             

3. Algoma (1);20-2;65;3         

4. Lourdes Academy;19-3;50;5    

(tie) The Prairie School (1);20-2;50;4

6. Weyauwega-Fremont;18-3;37;6  

7. Amherst;18-4;28;8            

8. Oconto;18-4;23;10            

9. Marathon;19-3;20;9           

10. Cameron;19-3;10;7          

   Others receiving votes: Reedsville 5, Saint Mary's Springs 4, Mineral Point 2, Markesan 1.

   Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. Heritage Christian (6);20-2;76;2

2. Barneveld;21-1;67;3       

3. Assumption (1);21-1;63;1  

4. South Shore (1);22-0;54;5 

5. Owen-Withee;19-3;48;4     

6. Potosi;19-3;37;6          

7. Fall River;21-1;28;7      

8. Benton Shullsburg;20-2;26;8

9. Lake Country Lutheran;20-2;21;10

10. Newman Catholic;15-7;8;NR

   Others receiving votes: Randolph 6, Clayton 5, Seneca 1.

Powered by Frankly