2013 Wisconsin AP All-State girls basketball team - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

2013 Wisconsin AP All-State girls basketball team

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press 2013 All-State team for Wisconsin high school girls basketball, as voted on by statewide media:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Arike Ogunbowale, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels

COACH OF THE YEAR

Sara Rohde, Green Bay Notre Dame

FIRST TEAM

Mackenzie Latt, jr., 6-1, Sussex Hamilton

Jessica Lindstrom, jr., 6-1, Superior

Arike Ogunbowale, soph., 5-9, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (unanimous selection)

Gabrielle Ortiz, jr., 5-7, Racine Prairie

Samantha Terry, sr., 6-1, Baraboo

SECOND TEAM

Breanna Gaspervich, sr., 5-6, East Troy

Jazmine Harris, sr., 6-1, Milwaukee Heritage Christian

Allie LeClaire, jr., 5-8, Green Bay Notre Dame

Jenny Lindner, jr., 5-11, Neillsville

Tamya Sims, jr., 6-2, Oak Creek

THIRD TEAM

Olivia Braun, sr., 6-1, Racine St. Catherine's

Abbie Hein, sr., 5-9, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran

Breanna Lewis, sr., 6-5, Milwaukee Riverside

Carly Mohns, jr., 6-1, Brodhead

Jenny Tuttle, sr., 5-7, Mukwonago

FOURTH TEAM

Morgan Blumer, sr., 5-11, Milton

Megan Gustafson, soph., 6-3, South Shore

Brenna Heise, sr., 5-11, New London

Cassidy Mihalko, sr., 5-9, Franklin

Amani Wilborn, soph., 5-10, Milwaukee Riverside

HONORABLE MENTION

Morgan Anderson, sr., De Pere; Rachel Atchison, sr., East Troy; Allazia Blockton, soph., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Jade Effertz, jr., Ladysmith; Kalyn Gebhardt, sr., Beaver Dam; Aleyna Goerlitz, sr., Owen-Withee; Briana Gray, sr., Nicolet; Gabby Green, soph., Milwaukee Pius; Mackenzie Greisch, jr., Appleton North; Gena Grundhoffer, freshman, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Emily Gustafson, sr., South Shore; Ellie Harmeyer, soph., Somers Shoreland Lutheran; Staci Hasler, sr., Sheboygan Falls; Amanda Kelm, sr., Madison Edgewood; Hailey Koch, sr., Fall River; Hailey Kontny, jr., Superior; Kayonna Lee, sr., Eau Claire North; Taylor Nelson, jr., Monona Grove; Nicole Newman, jr., Madison La Follette; Chelsea Nooker, sr., Bay Port; Shelby Otto, soph., Reedsville; Taylor Penning, sr., Fond du Lac; Jaimee Pitt, jr., Amherst; Tori Riechers, sr., Cedarburg; Chelsea Ritter, soph., La Crosse Aquinas; Maddy Reed, jr., Oshkosh Lourdes Academy; Rashawnda Rogers, sr., Milwaukee Bradley Tech; Emma Roenneburg, soph., Adams-Friendship; Caitlyn Russell, sr., Holmen; Taylor Schmidt, sr., Algoma; Mary Sigler, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Rachel Slaney, soph., Barneveld; Kelly Smith, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Kelsey Stangel, sr., Kewaunee; Brooke Trewyn, jr., Whitewater; Peyton Ufi, soph., Appleton Xavier; Abby VanStelle, sr., Oostburg; Callie Walker, sr., Berlin; Chloe Wanink, soph., Cameron; Jenny Weiland, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Lexi Weitzer, sr., Waukesha South; Jen Wellnitz, jr., Black Hawk; Adaysha Williams, sr., La Crosse Logan; Frankie Wurtz, soph., Kimberly; McKayla Yentz, sr., Sun Prairie

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.