State Track & Field: Edgar Girls Dynasty - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

State Track & Field: Edgar Girls Dynasty

Posted:

Here's a look at the local athletes that made podium at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships in La Crosse

DIVISION 1

*Boys 4x100 Meter Relay*
5th Place - D.C. Everest                                   43.31      
Chris Maki, Nick Sierakowski, Alec Salzman, Deshawn Bryant             

*Boys High Jump*
6th Place - Sean VanHelden, Stevens Point          6' 2"

*Boys Triple Jump*
4th Place -Matt Oestreich, Marshfield                  44' 8.25"

*Boys Discus*
2nd Place - Logan Heil, DC  Everest                   168' 10"

*Girls 4x200 Meter Relay*
5th Place - Wausau West                                1:43.93    
Alyssa Faucett, Jasmin Samz,  Meghan Peters, Hailey Deschaine  

*Girls Long Jump*
5th Place - Brianna Ziolkowski,  DC  Everest        17' 10"

*Girls Shot Put*
4th Place - Michelle Brandt, Wausau West           40'

*Girls Discus*
5th Place - Katie Cihlar, Wausau West               125'

DIVISION 2

*Boys 110 Meter Hurdles*
2nd Place - Gadi Samson, Medford                    15.07
4th Place - Luke Rohloff, Weyauwega-Fremont    15.15

*Boys 300 Meter Hurdles*
4th Place - Gadi Samson, Medford Area             39.63

*Boys 4x800 Meter Relay*
6th Place - Medford                                       8:10.52     
Tyler Schumacher, Brett Ulrich, Cole Quednow, Kaylin Felix  

*Boys Pole Vault*
4th Place - Jorgen Hamann, Medford                 13' 9"

*Girls 100 Meter Hurdles*
 2nd Place - Brittany Dulak, Mosinee                 15.14

*Girls Shot Put*
5th Place - Lindsay Rutz, Amherst                    38' 6"

*Girls Discus*
6th Place - Lindsay Rutz, Amherst                   116' 11"

DIVISION 3

*Boys 100 Meter Dash*
3rd Place - Tyler Schwartzman, Tri-County       11.33

*Boys 200 Meter Dash*
4th Place - Aaron Wickman, Athens                 22.98
6th Place - Eli Temanson, Stratford                 23.06

*Boys 400 Meter Dash*
6th Place - Zach Linzmeier, Assumption            50.87

*Boys 800 Meter Run*
3rd Place - Isaac Castellano, Auburndale          2:00.35
5th Place - Kyle Wallace, Rosholt                    2:00.92

*Boys 1600 Meter Run*
4th Place - Josh Schraeder, Port Edwards         4:30.48
5th Place - Andrew Studinski, Marathon           4:31.17

*Boys 3200 Meter Run*
3rd Place - Andrew Studinski, Marathon            9:51.27
6th Place - Josh Schraeder, Port Edwards         10:04.78

*Boys 300 Meter Hurdles*
2nd Place - Tyler Schwartzman, Tri-County       39.66
4th Place - Danny Trimner, Athens                   39.82

*Boys 4x100 Meter Relay*
3rd Place - Edgar                                          44.61     
William Hannemann, Phil Lemmer, Isaac Dahlke, Connor Handrick

*Boys 4x200 Meter Relay*
4th Place - Athens                                       1:33.83       
Matthew Weise, Justin Kelly, Colton Ellenbecker, Aaron Wickman  

*Boys 4x400 Meter Relay*
5th Place - Rosholt                                      3:29.36    
Owen Neff, Jimmy Liebe, Alex Cole, Kyle Wallace

*Boys 4x800 Meter Relay*
2nd Place - Rosholt                                      8:13.80     
Owen Neff, Jimmy Liebe, Bailey Zdroik, Kyle Wallace     

*Boys High Jump*
3rd Place - Caden Untiedt, Edgar                    6' 2"
4th Place - Marcus Gabriel, Newman                6'

*Boys Pole Vault*
4th Place - Eli Temanson, Stratford                12' 6"

*Boys Long Jump*
1st Place - Tyler Schwartzman, Tri-County      20' 11.75"

*Boys Shot Put*
2nd Place - David Kornack, Edgar                   54' 1.75"

*Girls 100 Meter Dash*
2nd Place - Abby Brown, Newman                  12.78
3rd Place - Kira Dittman, Edgar                      12.89

*Girls 200 Meter Dash*
1st Place - Elizabeth Pospyhalla, Edgar            25.75   
2nd Place - Kira Dittman, Edgar                      25.96   
3rd Place - Abby Brown, Newman                    26.30

*Girls 400 Meter Dash*
1st Place - Elizabeth Pospyhalla, Edgar            57.84

*Girls 1600 Meter Run*
6th Place - Jessi Krause, Edgar                      5:24.96

*Girls 100 Meter Hurdles*
1st Place - Holly Denfeld, Edgar                     16.10
5th Place - Alayna Hoesly, Edgar                    16.67

*Girls 300 Meter Hurdles*
4th Place - Holly Denfeld, Edgar                      47.11

*Girls 4x100 Meter Relay*
6th Place - Marathon                                    51.32   
Emily Heil, Morgan Wirkus, Ashley Denfeld, Brianna Wirkus

*Girls 4X200 Meter Relay*
5th Place - Columbus Catholic                        1:48.26   
Alexandra Hutchison, Rachel Roehl, Hannah Stratman, Kayla Selz                 
6th Place - Stratford                                    1:48.30   
Brooke Schultze, Abby Bender, Tianna Hughes, Emily Hauke

*Girls 4x400 Meter Relay*
1st - Edgar                                                4:01.66   
Kira Dittman, Jessi Krause, Holly Denfeld, Elizabeth Pospyhalla
6th Place - Colby                                        4:11.13  
Jenny Meacham, Casey Sprotte, Sarah Gamillo, Amanda Kaiser                      

*Girls 4x800 Meter Relay*
3rd Place - Colby                                        9:49.85  
Jenny Meacham, Casey Sprotte, Sarah Gamillo, Amanda Kaiser
6th Place - Assumption                                10:03.44   
Elise Veverka, Haley Joosten, Tessa Veverka, Cara Viviano

*Girls High Jump*
4th Place - Isabella Weekly, Tri-County          5'   
5th Place - Abby Bender, Stratford                5'

*Girls Pole Vault*
2nd Place - Rachel Zastrow, Spencer             10' 6"   
3rd Place - Emily Heil, Marathon                    10' 3"

*Girls Long Jump*
2nd Place - Carly Maves, Newman                  17' 7.25"
4th Place - Brianna Wirkus, Marathon              16' 11.50"  
5th Place - Sylviann Momont, Auburndale         16' 11.25"

*Girls Triple Jump*
5th Place - Holly Denfeld, Edgar                     35' 0.50"    
6th Place - Carly Maves, Newman                   35' 0.25"

*Girls Discus*
4th Place - Brooke Seubert, Marathon             113' 6"

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.