Sports Express - Level 1 Playoffs Preview - WAOW - Newsline 9, Wausau News, Weather, Sports

Sports Express - Level 1 Playoffs Preview

Posted:

Each week during the high school football season, the Sports Express team will provide a list of match-ups to watch for, including our Game of the Week. Catch the highlights every Friday night on Sports Express during Newsline 9 at 10.

Division 1

Green Bay Preble (#5) at Wausau West (#4) Thom Field – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • first home playoff game in Wausau West history and first postseason contest at Thom Field since 2007

  • Wausau West: 1-8 in the playoffs, 4-2 at home this season

  • winner faces (1) Hudson/(8) Eau Claire Memorial

     

D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Rematch of last year's Level 1 playoff game (Bay Port won 17-14)

  • Mitchell Boals suffered an internal injury in last year's game. Returned this season as one of the best wide receivers in the conference with 21 receptions, averaging 12.7 yards per catch.

  • Winner faces (2) Appleton North/(7) SPASH

     

Stevens Point (#7) at Appleton North (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • SPASH sneaked into the playoffs despite a sub-.500 conference record after the Panthers' 35-0 win over Oshkosh West in the final week of the regular season.

  • Panthers: 10th playoff berth in past 11 seasons, reached Level 2 in 2012

  • 7th meeting between SPASH and Appleton North since 2004. (Lightning leads 4-3)

     

Division 2

Merrill (#8) at Ashwaubenon (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Merrill finished second in the Great Northern conference with a 4-1 record.

  • Ashwaubenon is undefeated, looking for its first state title since 2005.

  • Winner faces (5) Menasha/ (4) Green Bay Southwest

     

Marshfield (#7) at Menomonie (#2) – UW-Stout – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Marshfield finished third in the VFA South.

  • Fifth meeting between Tigers and Mustangs since 2006 (Marshfield leads 3-1)

  • Tigers' top rusher, Keiron Howlett, expected to play despite not practicing this week (ankle).

 

Division 3

Antigo (#8) at Waupaca (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Waupaca: 2012 Division 3 runner-up, undefeated heading into Friday's match-up.

  • Antigo: 4th in the Great Northern with a 3-3 conference record

  • winner faces (5) Seymour/(4) Medford Area

     

Seymour (#5) at Medford Area (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Medford: Great Northern champions with 6-0 conference record

  • Curtis Peterson led the conference in receptions while QB Austin Salzgeber has 15 touchdowns and 2 interceptions.

  • Seymour: 3rd in Bay conference with 6-2 record.

     

Mosinee (#7) at West De Pere (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • West De Pere: 10th straight postseason appearance

  • Mosinee: 3rd in Great Northern, 4-2 conference record

  • winner faces (3) Appleton Xavier/(6) Notre Dame Academy

     

Division 4

Northland Pines (#7) at Somerset (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • The Eagle-River based Eagles finished the regular season with a 6-3 record.

  • Somerset finished 2nd in the Middle Border with just one loss in conference play.

     

Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Nekoosa (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Nekoosa: earned top-seed 2nd time in school history

  • Papermakers on five-game winning streak and coming off fourth straight South Central title

  • M/P/GL: 3rd place in Trailways Large (4-2 in conference play), lost three of its last four games

     

Division 5

Stratford (#5) at Marathon (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m. - GAME OF THE WEEK

  • Rematch between co-Marawood champs of an earlier conference match-up

  • Marathon won first meeting, 16-0, in Week 4. Earned share of conference title for first time since 1993

  • winner faces (1) Arcadia/(8) Durand

     

Colby (#6) at Amherst (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Rematch of last year's state semifinals that Amherst won 34-6 en route to its first state title

  • Matches up the last two Division 5 state champions

  • Both teams enter Friday night's game with just one loss.

     

Division 6

Colfax (#8) at Edgar (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • The Wildcats did not play in Week 9 after Neillsville canceled its non-conference game with them

  • Edgar: co-champions of Marawood with 7-1 conference record

  • 2012: Wildcats made trip to state semifinals before losing to Regis, 21-0.

     

Rosholt (#5) at Webster (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • match-up of conference champions

  • Rosholt: on a 7-0 winning streak, clinching an outright CWC-10 title along the way.

  • Webster: Lakeland North champions with 5-1 record

     

Regis (#6) at Athens (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Bluejays earned a share of the Cloverwood title in Week 9 with a 30-20 win over Owen-Withee

  • Regis: 2012 Division 6 state runner-up, fifth straight playoff appearance

  • winner faces (7) Spring Valley/(2) Hurley

     

Crandon (#6) at Iola-Scandinavia (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Iola-Scandinavia is coming off a loss to Amherst in Week 9, which dropped them to third in the CWC-8

  • QB Nick Wavruk (I-S): 1,948 yards of total offense, 26 touchdowns this season

  • Crandon: Third straight playoff appearance

     

Auburndale (#7) at Algoma (#2) – Southern Door HS – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Apaches: Finished 5th in the Marawood with a 4-4 conference record

  • Auburndale wins big: averages a 41-point margin of victory in each of their four wins

  • Algoma: Olympian-Packerland Small champions, undefeated regular season for 1st time in school history. 

 

Division 7

Clear Lake (#5) at Greenwood/Granton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • G2: finished 4th in the Cloverwood, with 6-3 record in conference play

  • Indians made it to Level 2 last year, before losing to Hilbert, 26-14

  • winner faces (1) Pepin/Alma or (8) Florence

     

Newman Catholic (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m

  • Newman: first playoff appearance since 2010

  • Rematch of Week 8 Cloverwood meeting (O-W won 21-6)

  • O-W: fell to three-seed after suffering first loss of the season to Athens in Week 9

     

Bangor (#5) at Pittsville (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Pittsville: currently on a five-game winning streak, finished 3rd in Marawood

  • Panthers making 3rd straight postseason appearance (played in Division 6 last year, made it to Level 2)

  • Bangor: looking to stop a three-game losing streak

     

Hillsboro (#6) at Loyal (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Loyal: finished 3rd in Cloverwood with 7-2 record

  • Hillsboro: 3-4 in conference play but 5-4 overall

  • winner faces (7) Blair-Taylor/(2) New Lisbon

     

Cambria-Friesland (#6) at Almond-Bancroft (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

  • A-B: playing postseason game at home for the first time since 2008, second time in 13 years

  • Eagles have won seven of their last eight games

  • C-F: on a four-game winning streak, lost to Almond-Bancroft, 54-22, in Week 3

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WAOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Chief Engineer Russ Crass at 715-842-2251. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.